HOME     INFO     FAQ     SCHEDULE     RESULTS     DIRECTIONS     TRAINING     VOLUNTEERS     CONTACT     LINKS


 

  

14 May 2016

Deam Lake:  (Date changed on 11/19/15. Date changed again on 4/20/16)  Registration in the southern shelter (Buzzard's Roost).  Meet Director's briefing at about 9:45am, with start at 10:00am.  Fees:  $9 for members and juniors, and $12 for non-members.  Meet directors are Aaron Smith and Louis Smith III.

 

3 May - 6 September 2016

Summer Tuesday Night Sprint Series

Starts from 6:00pm - 7:30pm.  Control pickup starts just after 7:30pm.

3 May.  Ashland Park.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

10 May.  Thurman Hutchens.  Meet Director is Shannon Ludwig.

17 May.  McNeely Lake.  North side.  Meet Director is Laurie Biship.

24 May.  Lapping Park.  Flatwood.  Meet Directors are Alison and Carson Torpey.

31 May.  EP Tom Sawyer.  Hurstbourne Ave.  Meet Directors are Rich Mazzoli and Jim Carter.

7 June.  Cherokee Park.  Registration/start location will be disclosed at a later date.  2 courses.  Meet Director is Bruce Moore.

14 June.  U of L Campus.  Clock tower.  Meet Director is U of L Orienteering class.

21 June.  Lapping Park.  Silver Creek.  Meet Director is Aaron Smith.

28 June.  McNeely Lake.  Horse Parking Lot.  Meet Director is Louie Smith.

5 July.  Seneca Park.  Wilderness Trail.  Meet Director is Ben King.

12 July.  EP Tom Sawyer.  Hurstbourne Ave.  Meet Director is Chris Gerstle.

19 July.  Champions East.  Meet Director is Ryan Dunlap.

26 July.  Waterfront Park.  Meet Director is Emily Roach.

2 August.  Girl Scout Headquarters.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

9 August.  Cherokee Park.  Near Archery.  Meet Director is Steven Gravatte

16 August.  EP Tom Sawyer.  Admin building.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

23 August.  Bellarmine Univ.  Start location TBD.  Meet Director is Bruce Moore.

30 August.  Location TBD.  Micro Sprint.  Start TBD.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

6 September.  Location TBD.  Start TBD.  Chase The Rabbit.  Meet Director is TBD.

 6 August 2016

Camp StemCaves, Cliffs & Sink Holes Year 3.  Bike and Foot Options. 3-hr or 6-hr Rogaine. All times EDT.  Registration starts at 9am.  Mass start at 10am [both 3-hr & 6-hr].  A second start at 1pm for 3-hr only.  Mountain Bike point to point meet.  Starts 10:15am – 11am.  15 controls, 10 KM as a crow flies.  Actual distance covered will approach 20 KM.  The 3-hr Rogaine option starting at 1pm is available to you after the Mountain Bike course.  General comments:  Special pricing for this meet due to the multiple maps ($10 for members, $15 for non-members). The bugs will be out--Permethrin treated socks, long pants and shirt recommended.  There is a control on the Rogaine in a cave, a light source will be necessary to find this control. Everyone must be back by 4pm. Control pickup starts at 4pm. I am trying to work out primitive camping at the Camp Stem for Friday and Saturday night.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.  

1 October 2016

Rough River State Resort ParkNational Orienteering Day.  3 Courses offered:  Short Beginner Course; Short Intermediate Course; and Long Advanced Course. (A shorter advanced version will also be offered). All times CDT.  Registration starts at 9am. Starts from 10am – 11:30am. Everyone back in by 2pm. Control pickup starts at 2pm.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.