HOME     INFO     FAQ     SCHEDULE     RESULTS     DIRECTIONS     TRAINING     VOLUNTEERS     CONTACT     LINKS


6 May 2014 - 26 August 2014.  Tuesday Night Sprint Series.  Starts from 6:00PM - 7:00PM.  Controls will be picked up, starting at 7:30PM.

 

        6 May. Brown Park.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

        13 May.  Cherokee Park.  Starts at Dog Hill.  Meet Director is Ben King.

        20 May.  Tom Sawyer Park.  Meet Directors are Jim Carter and Rich Mazzoli.

        27 May.  Tom Sawyer Park.  Hurstbourne Ave entrance.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

        3 June.  Cherokee Park.  Starts at Hogan's Fountain.  Note the early start time of 5:30.  2 courses.  One is typical 2K, other is 4K.  Do one or both.  If you are planning on doing both courses, you MUST go on the longer course first, and start by 5:30. Everyone must be back by 7:30.  Parking can be difficult so be sure and get there early and carpool if possible.  Meet Directors are Bruce Moore and Diane McKim.

        10 June.  George Rogers Clark Park.  Meet Directors are Paul Vice and Alison Ewart.

        17 June.  Univ of Louisville Campus. Meet Director is the Univ of Louisville Orienteering class.

        24 June.  Champions Park.  Meet Director is Shannon Smith.

        1 July.  No Sprint scheduled.

        8 July.  McNeely Lake.  Meet Director is Cheryl Vice.

        15 July. Seneca Park, Wilderness Loop.  Meet Directors are Laura Ferguson and Mike Bowen.

        22 July.  Waterfront Park.  The meet start will be in the parking lot of the U of L rowing club.  Meet Director is Laurie Bishop.

        29 July.  Lapping Park.  Meet Director is Aaron Smith.

        5 August.  Girl Scout Headquarters.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

        12 August.  McNeely Lake.  Meet Director is Louie Smith.

        19 August.  Joe Creason Park.  Meet Director is Chris Gerstle.

        26 August.  Lapping Park.  Meet Director is Louie Smith III.

 

13 September 2014 

    Camp Crooked Creek. (Rescheduled from December 2013.) Goat format.  Kid, Jr Goat and Goat courses offered.  Mass start for all courses at 11am Eastern Time.  Course notes are here.  Registration form for groups of 5 or more is here.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

 

20 September 2014

        Lapping park.  Training meet.  Registration begins at 9am Eastern Time.  Details can be found here.  Meet Directors are Bruce Moore and Aaron Smith.

 

4 October 2014

    Cave Creek.  Goat format.  Event notes are here.  Registration form for groups of 5 or more is here.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

 

25 October 2014

    -    Rough River State Park.  Day meet.  Classic cross country format.  Event notes are here.  Registration form for groups of 5 or more is here.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

    -    Rough River State Park.  Night meet.  Short courses.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

 

26 October 2014

    Rough River State Park.  Ultra-long courses.  Event notes are here.  Registration form for groups over 5 is here.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

 

 

15 November 2014

    McNeely Lake (South).  Classic cross country meet.  Details TBA.  Meet Director is Louie Smith.

 

6 December 2014

    EP Tom Sawyer.  Night 0.  Meet Directors are Jim Carter and Rich Mazzoli.  

 

10 January 2015

      Camp Barren Ridge (Girl Scout Camp).  Land navigation (Rogaine) meet.  Event notes are here.  Registration form for groups of more than 5 is here.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.

 

7 March 2015

     Bernheim Forest.  Classic cross country meet.  Meet Director is Paul Vice.

 

16 May 2015

     Location TBA.  Rogaine.  6 hr and 12 hr.  Meet Director is Bruce Moore.

 

1 August 2015

     Camp Stem.  Bike and Foot meet.  Meet Director is Ken Kling.