RESULTS FOR SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP, 16 AUGUST 08

OLOU had their Sprint Series Finals on 16 August 08 at EP Tom Sawyer State Park.  The top contenders for three of the four classes in the Sprint Series standings were there and ready to race.  Eric Beyerly was unable to race because he had a stress fracture, however, he had already clinched the Jr. Men's division.   

The race featured added excitement because we were using electronic punching for the first time, and it was a big hit.  The e-punch software makes it unnecessary to compute the elapsed time, and it is also much easier on the competitor.  They do not have to carry a punch card, and it takes less than a second to "punch" at the control.  You can often do it without even coming to a complete stop.  If you look at the electronic punch results below, you can see not only the elapsed time but also the time it took each competitor to reach each control.

First name Name Sex Total Time Split 0-1 Split 1-2 Split 2-3 Split 3-4 Split 4-5 Split 5-6 Split 6-7 Split 7-8 Split 8-9
Koos Hagg M 10:42 00:33 00:59 01:03 01:10 01:32 00:55 01:38 1:37 01:02
Robert Boll M 12:15 00:36 01:06 01:10 01:24 01:43 01:02 01:50 01:54 01:14
Russ LeMay M 12:51 00:34 01:07 01:17 01:30 01:48 01:06 01:59 02:00 01:14
Helen Hagg F 13:04 00:33 01:03 01:11 01:24 02:03 01:15 01:58 02:04 01:18
Doug Keefe M 13:25 00:35 01:07 01:19 01:24 01:58 01:14 02:10 02:04 01:16
Jeff Hamilton M 14:25 00:39 01:14 01:19 01:28 02:03 01:33 02:11 02:17 01:22
Mary Hamilton F 15:22 00:36 01:10 01:18 01:46 02:14 01:21 02:16 02:41 01:40
Shelly Pennington F 16:06 00:52 01:49 01:26 02:27 02:05 01:15 02:10 02:16 01:27
Carson Torpey M 17:59 00:48 01:27 01:40 01:53 02:46 01:38 02:44 03:02 01:43
Ken Kling M 18:12 00:43 01:32 01:35 01:54 02:47 01:34 02:46 02:58 02:00
Paul Vice M 20:33 00:39 01:33 01:49 02:39 03:01 01:54 03:25 03:16 01:58
Steve Grimes M 20:59 00:45 01:43 01:28 02:09 04:46 01:34 02:35 03:46 01:45
Laura Ferguson M 21:33 00:42 02:26 01:23 01:41 04:09 01:22 02:17 05:37 01:35
Will Jacoby M 22:02 00:40 01:27 02:06 02:10 02:54 02:00 04:13 04:11 01:40
Alison & Lucy Torpey F 24:58 00:51 01:45 02:30 02:57 06:42 01:47 03:10 02:54 01:48
John Kilroy M 32:24 00:57 02:02 02:12 08:51 04:33 02:29 04:03 04:30 02:29
Mike Bowen M MP 00:38 01:19 01:18 01:32 01:57

 

Koos Hagg not only won the event overall but had the fastest time between each control, although his sister tied him in the split to the first control.  Koos has only competed in three sprint races and has won them all.  Second place for the day was Robert Boll in his first sprint race.

 The Jr. Women's division was not only tight, but it ended up just as tight.  Helen Hagg won the day and Mary Hamilton, the division leader, took second.  They both ended up with the same score for the series.

 In the men's division, Doug Keefe started  the day with a slim lead over Jeff Hamilton.  He nipped Jeff by one minute to take the crown. 

In the women's division, Shelly Pennington finished first for the day and the series over newcomer Laura Ferguson.

The Sprint Series standings are computed by adding the points from each competitor's best 5 races.  The last race was worth a bonus 10 points.  The results are also being reported to the US Sprint Series.