NOD 2008, RESULTS

 

A muggy, warm morning greeted over 160 competitors in the rugged Horine section of Jefferson Memorial Forest on September 13, 2008 for OLOU's National Orienteering Day Meet.    The White, Yellow, Orange, Green and Red courses traversed around the large plateau and through the deep ravines that make up the Horine Section.   Mother nature was at her fiercest with high temperatures (low 90's!), high humidity and thick vegetation.   In all fairness, she was kind enough to add a light breeze all day. 

A Yellow Jacket nest aptly defended the yellow course to the dismay of several competitors.  Despite some nasty stings, several competitors completed the course anyway!  Louis Smith, using his grandson as a decoy and armed with only his quick feet and a can of yellow jacket whoop-ass, (thanks to the Horine Trail Ranger!) quickly defeated the Yellow Jackets. 

The Orange course featured our first use of the new and exciting electronic punching system.  The $4,000+ system worked very well and we hope to expand it to more courses in the near future. 

  Special thanks to Meet Director, Dan Mattingly, and to John Thomas, Ken Kling, Arnie Franklin, Jim Carter, Louis Smith and Burr Paul for their help.

Here are the NOD 2008 results:

Orange Course School/Club Time

Varsity, Boys  3.2 km, 130 m climb

   
1.  Josh San Miguel Apollo HS 57:46
2.  Adam Crabtree Apollo HS 1:10:53
3.  Mark Coomes Apollo HS 1:11:14
4.  Robert Crick Hopkins Central HS 1:23:24
    Nathan Poole Apollo HS MP
    Chris Nixson Apollo HS MP
     

Varsity Girls  3.2 km, 130 m climb

   
1.  Melissa Shaw Apollo HS 1:02:46
2.  Kabri Ward Apollo HS MP
     

Open, Men  3.2 km, 130 m climb

   
1.  Bob Stauble OLOU Louisville 56:17
2.  John Thomas OLOU Louisville 58:06
3.  Matthew Veech   1:54:28
     

High School Groups  3.2 km, 130 m climb

   
1.  Adams/Thomas/Lake Madison Southern HS 58:09
2.  Mujic/Herrera Bowling Green HS 1:03:05
3.  Sparks/Sparks/Lakes Madison Southern HS 1:03:57
4.  Thompson/Isaacs Madison Southern HS 1:07:45
5.  Riggs/Arnett North Hopkins HS 1:08:55
6.  Rogers/Phillips/Rogers Madison Southern HS 1:09:42
7.  Miller/Draper/Lamb Madison Southern HS 1:15:03
8.  Book/Crick Hopkins Central HS 1:29:23
9.  Jobba/Bates Scott County HS 1:37:57
10.  Miller/Hajdaevic Bowling Green HS 1:58:20
11.  Winstead/Murphy/Wilson Madison Southern HS DNF
     

Open Group, 3.2 km, 130 m climb

   
1.  Danny & Julie Veech   1:52:49
2.  Lyle & Linda Graham OLOU Louisville DNF
     

Green Course

School/Club Time

Varsity Boys, 3.4 km

   
1.  Derek McCarty Apollo HS 1:56:16
2.  Will Jacoby Apollo HS MP
     

Open Men, 3.4 km

   
1.  Jim Carter OLOU Louisville DNF
     
Red Course School/Club Time

Open Women, 5.5 km

   
1.  Shelley Pennington OLOU Louisville 2:23:56
     

Open Men, 5.5 km

   
1.  Gerald Yip OCIN Cincinnati 1:17:43
2.  Russ LaMay   2:44:35
3.  Ajith Rajapaksha OLOU Louisville 3:55:20 OVT
4.  Dave Franconia   DNF
     
White Course School/Club Time
1.  Marshall/Onoranto Scott Co HS 49:14
2.  Boyle/Nichols/Perkins Scott Co HS 54:06
3.  Stephens/Kebulliard   57:50
4.  Huff/Taylor/Pennington Scott Co HS 61:05
5.  Aeck/Mauping   64:49
6.  Kyle Migenault   68:12
7.  Farmer/Farmer/Purcell Scott Co HS 68:55
8.  Estralon/Bosnjakor/Burnner   79:00
9.  Diaz/Mullins Scott Co HS 79:09
10.  Joiner/Reecler   79:38
11.  Greg & Gabe Vance   87:02
12.  Kevin Reichmuth   88:14
13.  Fred Thorston   88:14
14.  Josh Tho????   88:19
15.  Merideth/Brown/Dudley   195:26
       Eldridge/Downey/Marraquin Scott Co HS DNF
     
Yellow Course School/Club Time
1.  Lacher Fowler Troop 109 35:40
2.  Josh Creager Apollo HS 45:33
3.  Hunter Rubotoco Apollo HS 50:07
4.  David & Mary Veech   51:10
5.  Austin/Hogan Hopkins Central HS 54:00
6.  Edie Brandenburg   55:28
7.  Cody Garyt Apollo HS 56:42
8.  Walker/Adams North Hopkins HS 67:28
9.  Pinky/Nikki/Cox/Thomas   68:55
10.  Hope/Smith Scott Co HS 69:17
11.  Pat & Shannon Burke   69:23
12.  Jacob Whitfield Hopkins Central HS 70:34
13.  Pi??? Ralph Apollo HS 73:28
14.  Simmons/Vaughn/Fletcher/Offutt   76:48
15.  Jackson/Stephens/Clough Scott Co HS 81:06
16.  Sadler/Riesenberg/Rose   82:40
17.  McFarland Thomas   83:20
18.  Cody Reonnett Apollo HS 86:00
19.  Zyne/Thomas Bowling Green HS 86:49
20.  Johnson/Balzer Scott Co HS 88:05
21.  Frederich/?uiter North Hopkins HS 89:30
22.  Johnson Westhoff   90:05
23.  Vest/Delgado   90:13
24.  Knight/Blair   91:29
25.  Gerstile/Perkins   92:57
26.  Eric & Dalton Phillips   104:06
27.  Fowler/Dennings Troop 109 111:41
28.  Bancom/Bancom/Paris Troop 109 122:26
29.  Okorie/?????? Troop 109 129:00
30.  Lacy Lashbrook Apollo HS 135:00
31.  Whitney Vance Apollo HS 137:40
32.  Stanley/Recter   141:47
33.  Hallie McCarty Apollo HS 149:47
34.  Michael Horton Apollo HS 151:30
35.  Christopher Kennedy Apollo HS 164:59
36.  Doug, Diane & Sara Keefe   195:00
37.  Erica Cameron Apollo HS DNF
       Amber James Apollo HS DNF
       Gearse/Coyel Hopkins Central HS DNF
        Johnson/Keiser/Bufis   DNF
        Greeve/Soyue/Groene Troop 109 DNF
        Daughtery/Randolph Hopkins Central HS DNF
        Riley/McCaserley/Juettne Troop 109 DNF
        Tanner/Adams/Eberly Scott Co HS DNF