German Ridge Ramble, 2009

Results

    Over 100 orienteers braved the downed trees throughout German Ridge to compete in the eighth annual German Ridge Ramble on Saturday, 21 March, 2009.  Mother nature (ice storm and wind storm) had transformed a normal "open" forest into a tangle of limbs that made just walking a chore.  Most of the trails had not been cleared, so running them was out of the question.  Accordingly, the meet directors shortened the courses, but most of the finish times were still on the high side.  John Thomas, the winner on the Red course with a time of 90:50, was heard to say that that was the toughest 5 km course he had ever run.  Dan Mattingly was right behind John with a time of 98:18.  Two high school JROTC cadets, Derek McCarty from Apollo High School and Nathaniel Elrod from Harrison High School, moved up to the Red course for this meet, and both finished well within the time limit.  Derek nosed out Nathaniel by 8 minutes.

    Mike Robinson was quickest around the Green course in a time of 78:38.  In the JROTC division, two young ladies from Apollo High School, Melissa Shaw and Megan Filback finished first and second, respectfully.  

    On the Orange course, Cody Garst from the Apollo High School JROTC unit was the quickest with a time of 54:56.  Patrick Miller, from the Madison Southern High School JROTC unit, was a close second in a time of 55:38.  This category was extremely close, with the top 4 finishers coming in within 3 minutes of the winner.  

    Apollo High School swept the top three places on the Yellow course.  Josh Creager led the pack with an excellent time of 42:56.  CJ Holton was a close second in a time of 49:20, and Rebecca Obryan was right behind CJ at 51:26.  Rebecca was the quickest female across the finish line. 

    Dan Mattingly smoked a tough Sprint course in a time of 24:14.  (He ran the Sprint course before tackling the Red, which may be why he ran out of gas on the Red!!)  Johnathan Brittain, from North Hopkins High School, was the fastest JROTC cadet with a time of 26:49.  Bobby LaCroix, from Warren East High School,  was the 2nd quickest in a time of 36:06.

    Here is a complete listing of all the competitors:    

 

RED (5.3 km)

1. John Thomas OLOU 90:50
2. Dan Mattingly OLOU 98:18
3. Paul Vice OLOU 126:02
4. Derek McCarty Apollo HS 143:14
5. Nathaniel Elrod Harrison HS 151:56
6. James Greenlee (+2) OLOU 167:05
7. Ajith Rajapaksha OLOU 198:18  DQ overtime

GREEN (4.5 km)

1. Mike Robinson 78:38
2. Louie Smith OLOU 87:43
3. Jim Carter OLOU 105:04
4.Melissa Shaw Apollo HS 111:40
5. Megan Filback Apollo HS 117:30
6. Greg Porter 194:49
7. Chris Hixson Apollo HS 209:03
8. Joshua San Miquel Apollo HS 192:05 DQ MP

ORANGE (3.1 km)

1. Cody Garst Apollo HS 54:56
2. Patrick Miller Madison Southern HS 55:38
3. John Sparks Madison Southern HS 56:52
4.Antoine Thomas Madison Southern HS 57:37
5. Dakota Hogan Hopkins Central HS 65:25
6. Johnathan Britain North Hopkins HS 70:10
7. Ethan Poole Apollo HS 72:00
8. Chief Franklin Smith Apollo HS 74:20
9. Robert Crick Hopkins Central HS 75:56
10. Daniel Arnett North Hopkins HS 76:52
11. Dustin Riggs Noth Hopkins HS 79:16
12. Cody Bennett Apollo HS 82:30
13. Tommie Book Hopkins Central HS 82:58
14. Mark Coomes Apollo HS 86:32
15. Willie Bush Warren East HS 86:34
16. Erica Cameron Apollo HS 94:36
17. Joseph Crick Hopkins Central HS 94:43
18. Brett Morris George Rogers Clark HS 95:34
19. Lainy Barrick Madison Southern HS 95:50
20. Team B Troop 4412 101:26
21. Nancy Logan, Alison Ewart, Cheryl Vice OLOU 103:50
22. Randy Rash Harrison HS 110:36
23. Jaron Embry Hopkins Central HS 110:41
24.Brandon Kincard George Rogers Clark HS 112:46
25. Eric Murphy, Mike Dow 129:38
26. Summer Kellems Harrison HS 166:20
27. Chris White North Hopkins HS DNF
28. Donald Winstead Madison Southern HS DNF
29. Allie Littleport Hopkins Central HS DNF
30. Laci Lashbrook Apollo HS DNF
31. Kelsey Joest Harrison HS DNF
32. Christina Boettger Harrison HS DNF
33. David Johnson, Scott Furlong Warren East HS DNF
34. Whitney Vance Apollo HS DNF
35. Laci Lashbrook Apollo HS DNF

YELLOW (2.7 km)

1. Josh Creager Apollo HS 42:56
2. CJ Holton Apollo HS 49:20
3. Rebecca Obryan Apollo HS 51:26
4. Joseph Hensley George Rogers Clark HS 51:38
5. Ethan lake Madison Southern HS 56:00
6. Jonathan Sparks Madison Southern HS 60:04
7. RS Schilly Troop 109 60:55
8. Nick Rogers Madison Southern HS 62:38
9. Randy Greene Troop 109 64:23
10. Melanie & Dillon Owen 65:06
11. Zack Christy George Rogers Clark HS 66:31
12. Ryan Caldari Harrison HS 67:15
13. Carl Christy OLOU 69:38
14. Edwin Alcorn Madison Southern HS 69:50
15. Matt Lake Madison Southern HS 73:17
16. Devon Huber Harrison HS 76:36
17. Brittany Roush, Jeremy Dudley Warren East HS 78:21
18. Jacob Geddes George Rogers Clark HS 79:25
19. Ryan Logue Troop 109 80:00
20. Lyle & Linda Graham OLOU 83:00
21. Glenn Jenning Troop 109 83:38
22. John Paris Troop 109 84:38
23. David Murphy Warren East HS 84:46
24. Team A Troop 4412 88:56
25. Heather & Elisha Merideth Warren East HS 125:00
26. Tom Paris Troop 109 125:11
27. Sheila Zurazman Harrison HS 137:15
28. Alisha DeClue Harrison HS 139:45
29. Caleb Stone Harrison HS 141:04
30. Mathew Greene Troop 109 142:00
31. Jacquelyn Brookshire George Rogers Clark HS MP
32. Matt Stephens Warren East HS MP
33. Caleb Little George Rogers Clark HS MP
34. Richard Wingate, Luke Ballard Warren East HS MP
35. Derrick Sanderson, Joe Martin, Matt Alford Warren East HS MP
36. Bobby LaCroix Warren East HS MP
37. Kacey Anderson, DJ Brown Warren East HS DNF

SPRINT (2.2 km)

1. Dan Mattingly OLOU 24:14
2. Johnathan Brittain North Hopkins HS 26:49
3. Bobby LaCroix Warren East HS 36:06
4. Louie Smith OLOU 39:51
5. Jim Carter OLOU 43:10
6. Cody Garst Apollo HS 46:06
7. Allie Littlepage Hopkins Central HS 48:10
8. Eric Cameron Apollo HS 52:45
9. Book, Crick, Crick, Hogan Hopkins Central HS 55:40
10. Nathaniel Elrod Harrison HS 69:11
11. Randy Rash Harrison HS 111:08
12. Jaron Embrey Hopkins Central HS 125:24
13. Devin Huber Harrison HS 142:50
14. CJ Holton Apollo HS DNF
15. Cody Bennett Apollo HS DNF
16. Matt Stephens Warren East HS DNF