RESULTS FOR THE GOAT, 2008

6 DECEMBER, 2008

The 2008 Billy Goat went well.  Although we only had 9 entrants on the Billy Goat, attendance was up a little overall.  About 45 people signed up for the Junior Goat with another 15 on the Kid.

 While the weather was cold, never exceeding freezing, the competition was hot.  The Goat was both physically and mentally challenging.  The map was divided into two parts with a map exchange at the 17th control.  However, the Goat map part A, only had the first 16 controls.  At the 16th control, there was a fixed map that directed them to #17 for the exchange.  Both the Goat and the Junior Goat had a forked control as well as a forked route.  

Dan Mattingly took the lead at the exchange when Koos Haag had trouble finding control #17.  The competitors passed in view of the finish line at control #26, which was across the lake.  Dan had a 4 minute lead on Koos at that point.  However, he had three more hills to climb.  Koos caught him at the top of that last hill and finished 12 seconds ahead.

 Former Apollo team members Brent Hatfield and Michael Snyder, now attending Western Kentucky Univ, were 3rd and 4th.

 The Junior race featured a head to head battle over most of the course, with Mary Hamilton winning by a nose!  Mary and Helen Haag (Koos' sister) raced each other a few times during the summer sprint series.  Mary is the more experienced navigator while Helen is a little faster.  John Thomas was with them for the first two thirds of the race.  Mary ended up out kicking Helen at the finish line for a 1 second victory.  John finished 3rd, about 4 minutes back.

 Here are the complete results:

       Billy Goat    @ 9.2km

1.  Koos Hagg            2:31:17

2.  Dan Mattingly        2:31:29

3.  Brent Hatfield       3:03:21

4.  Michael Snyder     3:03:27

        DNF 5

      Junior Goat       @ 5.0km

1.  Mary Hamilton                 1:33:32

2.  Helen Hagg                      1:33:33

3.  John Thomas                    1:37:38

4.  Paul Vice                         1:54:57

5.  Eric Beyerle                      2:03:25     St. Xavier

6.  Joshua SanMigael             2:10:15      Apollo

7.  Melissa Shaw                   2:10:32      Apollo

8.  Robert Crick                    2:13:18      Hopkinsville Central

9.  Ken Kling                         2:15:30

10. Joseph Crick                    2:29:14     Hopkins Central

11. Ben Caulder                     2:29:15     North Hopkins

12. Chris Greenlee                  2:31:45

13. Da Korah Hogan              2:34:26     Hopkinsville Central

14. Kurt Greenlee                   2:35:52

15. Ben Greenlee                    2:36:02

16. Micah Jackson                  2:41;12

17. Chris White                       2:41:28     North Hopkins

18. Cady Garst                        2:41:32     Apollo

19. Megan Filback                   2:41:39     Apollo

20. Ethan Poole                        2:46:17     Apollo

21. Dustin Riggs                       2:47:47      North Hopkins

22. ?                                        2:48:02

23. Bronston Lynn                   2:48:09       ?

24. Rebecca O’Bryan              2:48:13       Apollo

25. Jim Carter                          2:48:50

26. Jeremy Jobba                     2:49:21       Scott County

27. Zach Bates                         2:49:32

28. Daniel Henderson               2:49:34      Hopkins Central

29. Tommy Book                     2:54:35      Hopkins Central

30. Allison Littlepage                2:54:40      Hopkins Central

31. Laura Furgson                    3:07:28

32. Mike Bowen                        3:07:30

                      DNF 15

             Kid            2.1km

1.  Lyle Graham               38:34

2.  Linda Graham             38:35

3.  Alison Ewart               39:01

4.  Nancy Logan              39:05

5.  Macey Rice                44:32      Scott County

6.  Jessica Brooks           44:34      Scott County

7.  ?                                44:35      Scott County

8.  Chris Abney               46:45      Scott County

                   DNF  9