Results, Taylorsville Lake State Park, 8 October 2011

 

We had 208 participants at Taylorsville Lake State Park for National Orienteering Day.  We want to thank our co-sponsors, the Kentucky Sports Authority, the Kentucky State Parks and Orienteering USA.  You all have been a real joy to work with over the past several months in putting all this together.

 

The park staff at Taylorsville Lake State Park really helped us out both with this event and with installing the new permanent course.  Joyce, Don and Matt thanks for all your help.

 

Arnie thanks for reviewing all the courses, helping with the permanent course, putting out and picking up controls and handling the starts.

 

Bruce and Louie thanks for helping with training.  Bruce thanks for making the 238 map copies at 1/3 the cost of the copy shop.

 

Dan thanks for vetting the Red, doing computer work, picking up controls and all your input on the map and permanent course.

 

Jeff and Helen thanks for help with vetting.  Jeff thanks for helping out with the meet administration and training.  Jim thanks also for your help with the meet administration.

 

Paul and Allison thanks for helping out even though you had to be in Lexington at 1:00.  You were a really big help with the computer and signage.

 

The regular times and split times are posted below.  Many of the courses had very close finishes, check out the red course results.

 

Ribbons for the high school students are posted below.  I reviewed all high school solo runners to ferret out those running in a group.  I defined a group as any two people who punched all controls, start and finish within 15 seconds of each other. (Many started as a group but did not finish as a group or started solo and ended as a group.  With 108 participants on the Yellow course it is only natural that some bunching will occur.)  Based upon my review, I reclassified 6 solo Yellow runners into a special category.  I will handle the acknowledgements for them directly with their instructor.  Shawnee High School please email me, so I can arrange to get your ribbon to you.

 

Meet Director:  Ken Kling 

 

Taylorsville Lake State Park NOD 2011

Sun 10/9/2011 1:26 PM

Results

created by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008


   Pl   Stno Name                         YB Club                                  Time 

 Open Orange  (7)          4.0 km  95 m   12 C     


    1    118 Hagg, Helen                     OLOU OLOU                            54:56 

    2    144 Langton, Laura                  St. Louis SLOC                       58:02 

    3    149 Gerstle, Chris                  OLOU OLOU                          1:02:19 

    4    150 Tyler, Micah                    OLOU OLOU                          2:02:51 
 
         132 Lister, Ross                    OLOU OLOU                               mp 

         133 Lister, Emma                    OLOU OLOU                               mp 

         161 Ferguson, Laura                 OLOU OLOU                               mp 
 
 
Open Yellow  (9)          3.6 km  75 m   12 C     


    1    122 Hamilton, Jeff                  OLOU OLOU                            32:44 

    2    146 Langton, Ben                    St. Louis SLOC                       33:37 

    3    139 Graham, Lyle                    OLOU OLOU                          1:04:19 

    4    134 Graham, Linda                   OLOU OLOU                          1:04:24 

    5    141 Tursic, Rich & Scott            OLOU OLOU                          1:14:07 

    6    163 Harst Family, (3)               OLOU OLOU                          1:32:46 

    7    135 Burton, Bill                    OLOU OLOU                          1:53:33 

    8     99 Neal, Elijah + Ethan            OLOU OLOU                          2:12:51 

         140 Beck, Thomas                    OLOU OLOU                               mp 


 
Open Brown  (2)           4.7 km  145 m   12 C    

    1     79 Green, Dan                      OLOU OLOU                          2:00:29 

         124 Carter, Jim                     OLOU OLOU                               mp 


 Open Green  (2)           5.5 km  165 m   14 C    

    1    123 Hamilton, Mary                  OLOU OLOU                          1:36:06 

    2    125 Smith, Louis                    OLOU OLOU                          1:52:05 


 Open Red  (12)            6.8 km  185 m   15 C    

    1    129 Polinski, Marek                 COO Columbus Ohio Orienteerin      1:07:46 

    2    131 Minium, Mike                    OCIN Cincinnati                    1:08:18 

    3      1 Mattingly, Dan                  OLOU OLOU                          1:09:15 

    4    151 Waller, David                   OCIN Cincinnati                    1:14:29 

    5    145 Langton, Bill                   St. Louis SLOC                     1:15:57 

    6    152 Moore, Bruce                    OLOU OLOU                          1:32:48 

    7    142 Keefe, Doug                     OLOU OLOU                          1:49:16 

    8    128 Rajapaksha, Ajith               OLOU OLOU                          1:56:05 

    9     97 Garst, Cody                     AHS Apollo HS                      1:56:29 

         136 Hagg, Helen                     OLOU OLOU                               mp 

         137 Smith III, Louis                OLOU OLOU                               mp 

         138 Smith, Jeremy                   OLOU OLOU                               mp 


 Boys Yellow  (33)         3.6 km  75 m   12 C     


    1     98 Fry, Noah                       MNHS Madisonville North Hopki        34:24 

    2     38 Miller, Joseph                  NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             43:50 

    3    100 Crowell, Chase                  MNHS Madisonville North Hopki        45:54 

    4     48 Burton, Caleb                   NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             46:47 

    5     54 Sparks, Billy                   NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             48:18 

    6     56 Clark, Sean                     NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             48:31 

    7     51 Martin, William                 NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             49:04 

    8      2 Heegaard, Christoffer           NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             49:42 

    9    127 Schafer, Jerimy                 NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             49:49 

   10     44 Buchanan, Daniel                NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             50:28 

   11     26 Hood, Alec                      NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             50:30 

   12     19 Brock, Chris                    NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             50:46 

   13     49 Racke, Timmy                    NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             54:47 

   14     93 Morse, Alexander                MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:01:40 

   15    119 Cocke, Matthew                  MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:05:15 

   16      8 Ledbetter, Harley               NBHS North Bullitt Co HS           1:18:28 

   17     45 Reinstedler, Wyatt              NBHS North Bullitt Co HS           1:18:34 

   18     39 Gellhaus, Eric                  NBHS North Bullitt Co HS           1:18:35 

   19    110 Crook, Austin                   MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:21:15 

   20     84 Powers, Brendan                 AHS Apollo HS                      1:33:04 

   21     89 Hays, Caleb                     AHS Apollo HS                      1:40:08 

   22    115 Ivy, Jake                       NBHS North Bullitt Co HS           1:44:54 

   23     96 Major, James                    MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:45:41 

   24     52 Sparks, Zach                    NBHS North Bullitt Co HS           1:48:33 

   25     53 Puckett, Jason                  NBHS North Bullitt Co HS           1:48:39 

   26     42 Slaughter, Dylan                NBHS North Bullitt Co HS           1:48:43 

   27     85 Cook, Jordan                    AHS Apollo HS                      1:50:49 

   28     94 Robinson, Mike                  AHS Apollo HS                      1:52:17 

   29    120 Brown, Jeffrey                  MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:53:03 

   30     81 Stanford, Steven                MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:54:18 

   31     86 Rose, Aaron                     MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      2:03:43 

   32     35 Conway, Aaron                   WEHS Warren East HS                2:14:45 

   33     47 Ross, Ethan                     WEHS Warren East HS                2:15:47 


 Boys Orange  (17)         4.0 km  95 m   12 C     

    1      3 Johnson, Alexander              MNHS Madisonville North Hopki        45:09 

    2     11 Hogan, Dakota                   HCCHS Hopkins Co Central             47:48 

    3     82 Offerman, Ryan                  AHS Apollo HS                        50:12 

    4     78 Embrey, Jaron                   HCCHS Hopkins Co Central             54:14 

    5    121 Poe, Aaron                      MNHS Madisonville North Hopki        55:43 

    6     28 Morvel, Dillion                 WEHS Warren East HS                  57:13 

    7     32 Frint, Stice                    WEHS Warren East HS                1:01:11 

    8      4 Martin, Freddy                  MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:20:04 

    9    148 Vandiver, Brian                 HCCHS Hopkins Co Central           1:43:12 

   10     31 Tate, Nick                      WEHS Warren East HS                1:45:14 

   11     33 Merideth, Travis                WEHS Warren East HS                1:45:44 

   12    158 Brewster, Matthew               SHS Shawnee High School            1:49:51 

   13    157 Loeser, Theodore                SHS Shawnee High School            1:50:31 

   14    159 Myes, Austin                    SHS Shawnee High School            1:53:10 


          88 Hixson, Matt                    AHS Apollo HS                           mp 

          90 Robinson, Johnny                AHS Apollo HS                           mp 

         147 Ervin, Kris                     HCCHS Hopkins Co Central                mp 


 Girls Yellow  (4)         3.6 km  75 m   12 C     


    1     73 Gill, Karah                     MNHS Madisonville North Hopki      1:51:51 

    2     43 Bird, Lauren                    WEHS Warren East HS                1:53:23 

    3     30 Brindley, Shelby                WEHS Warren East HS                1:54:00 

    4     46 Groff, Jasmine                  WEHS Warren East HS                1:56:08 


 Girls Orange  (6)         4.0 km  95 m   12 C     


    1     21 Royal, Tiffany                  HCCHS Hopkins Co Central             59:51 

    2     25 Cruse, Ashley                   WEHS Warren East HS                1:47:19 


          18 Hirai, Kain                     AHS Apollo HS                           mp 

          29 Merideth, Heather               WEHS Warren East HS                     mp 

          75 Nicanor, Lovely                 HCCHS Hopkins Co Central                mp 

          83 Hoss, Kristin                   AHS Apollo HS                           mp 


 Boys Green  (4)           5.5 km  165 m   14 C    


    1     23 Storie, Aaron                   WEHS Warren East HS                1:34:41 


          87 Heaton, Joe                     AHS Apollo HS                           mp 

          91 Chapell, CJ                     AHS Apollo HS                           mp 

          92 Holton, CJ                      AHS Apollo HS                           mp 


 Boys Brown  (1)           4.7 km  145 m   12 C    

    1    160 Morton, Charles                 SHS Shawnee High School            2:20:34 


 Girls Brown  (1)          4.7 km  145 m   12 C    

    1     24 Merideth, Elisha                WEHS Warren East HS                2:14:13 


 Yellow Group  (17)        3.6 km  75 m   12 C     

    1     14 Griebenow/Poe, Morgan (3)       HCCHS Hopkins Co Central           1:03:25 

    2     67 Parrino,Rosenaur, Parker (      HHS Harrison County HS KY          1:03:53 

    3    153 Rothjehn/Welner, Boyer          B.S. Troop 4071                    1:05:17 

    4    130 Pendleton/Foley/Book, McDa      B.S. Troop 4071                    1:05:45 

    5    143 Doyle/Ahmed, Tyresha/Nurei      Central High School                1:07:16 

    6    154 Boyer/Welner, Chris             B.S. Troop 4071                    1:08:31 

    7    156 Group Two, G2                   SHS Shawnee High School            1:17:10 

    8     76 Wade, T. Embrey, Doyel (3)      HCCHS Hopkins Co Central           1:31:06 

    9    162 Hope/Powell, Nick/Jordan        OLOU OLOU                          1:35:48 

   10     68 Jett/Rider, Mullins(3)          HHS Harrison County HS KY          1:41:09 

   11      5 A, Troop 109                    bst109 Boy Scout Troop 109         1:51:23 

   12      7 Hughes, Hughes, Bates (3)       SCHS Scott Co HS                   2:03:57 

   13     77 B, Troop 109                    bst109 Boy Scout Troop 109         2:10:09 

   14      9 Hammons, Turley (2)             SCHS Scott Co HS                   2:24:17 

   15     10 Burke, Trussell, Flynn (3)      SCHS Scott Co HS                   2:26:54 


          58 Hicks/Coppage, King (3)         HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

         155 Group One, G1                   SHS Shawnee High School                 mp 

Orange Group  (16)        4.0 km  95 m   12 C     


    1     12 Coker, Robertson, Hudson (      SCHS Scott Co HS                     52:12 

    2     16 Elam, Grills, Dean (3)          SCHS Scott Co HS                   1:36:34 

    3     71 Campbell,McGee, Dean (3)        SCHS Scott Co HS                   1:36:38 

    4     69 Clapp, Pattie                   HHS Harrison County HS KY          2:27:03 

    5     13 Campbell, Caldwell, Estep       SCHS Scott Co HS                   3:01:04 


          20 Wilson, Porter, Lee (3)         SCHS Scott Co HS                        mp 

          22 Huff, Schmoll,, Cummings (      SCHS Scott Co HS                        mp 

          57 Thornberry/Sawyers, McKenn      HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

          59 Kiskaden, Arkenau, Collins      HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

          60 Fugate/Cordray, Fryman (3)      HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

          61 Boggs/Cutshaw, Lles (3)         HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

          64 Hall/Collins, Hill (3)          HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

          65 Johnson/Barnes, Osborne (3      HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

          66 White/Wagers, Hudson (3)        HHS Harrison County HS KY               mp 

         116 Holmes, Thompson, Lutz (3)      SCHS Scott Co HS                        mp 

         117 Yoshida, Norman (2)             SCHS Scott Co HS                        mp 


 Special Class  (6)                                


    1      6 Chowdhury, Jeremy               NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             36:28 

    2     15 Goins, Tyler                    NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             36:31 

    3     55 Dodson, Shawna                  NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             55:29 

    4     41 Jasgarszewski, Jasmine          NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             55:35 

    5     17 Potts, Abigail                  NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             59:34 

    6     40 McAllister, Samantha            NBHS North Bullitt Co HS             59:35 


 

 
Awards to High School Students
Girls Yellow
Karah Gill Madisonville North Hopkins First
Lauren Bird Warren East Second
Shelby Brindley Warren East Third
Jasmine Groff Warren East Fourth
Girls Orange
Tiffany Royal Hopkins Co. Central First
Ashley Cruse Warren East Second
Boys Yellow
Noah Fry Madisonville North Hopkins First
Joseph Miller North Bullitt Second
Chase Crowell Madisonville North Hopkins Third
Caleb Burton North Bullitt Fourth
Billy Sparks North Bullitt Fifth
Sean Clark North Bullitt Sixth
Boys Orange
Alexander Johnson Madisonville North Hopkins First
Dakota Hogan Hopkins Co. Central Second
Ryan Offerman Apollo  Third
Jaron Embrey Hopkins Co. Central Fourth
Aaron Poe Madisonville North Hopkins Fifth
Dillion Morvel Warren East Sixth
Boys Brown
Charles Morton Shawnee  First
Girls Brown
Elisha Merideth Warren East First
Boys Green
Aaron Storie Warren East First
Boys Red
Cody Garst Apollo First
Special Class
Jeremy Chowdhury North Bullitt
Tyler Goins North Bullitt
Shawna Dodson North Bullitt
Jasmine Jasgarszewski North Bullitt
Abigail Potts North Bullitt
Samantha McAllister North Bullitt