Home

Back to Results

Orienteers;

 

The attendance at last evening's sprint was down a little.  We only had 23 starters.   The men's division, however, is growing.  We had 13 solo men run the course,  the second largest attendance in that group in the series.  The weather was nice.  The course was just a little bit more technical difficult than last weeks.

 The man' race was pretty competitive.  Dan Mattingly, back from his honeymoon, proved that he still has it by finishing in 19:12.  Not that far behind was Steve Socha, who proved that he hasn't lost much either despite not having raced in a while.   Third place went to Junior Eric Beyerle.  Fourth overall was Laura Ferguson, running in only her 3rd race.  Mary Hamilton was a half minute behind, finishing well ahead of her dad, Jeff.  The group of  Phil Adkins & Jack Ostertag finished between Laura and Mary.

 Newcomers Laura Ferguson and Ajeth Rajapaksha both showed remarkable improvement the last two weeks while Eric Beyerle has gotten a little better with each race. 

 Several groups, such as David & Ryan Cleveland, have also participated in many of these races.  Oftentimes these groups are the result of an experienced orienteer introducing a new comer to the sport.   Others are family or friends who want a challenging walk together.

 Thanks go out to Shelly Pennington for putting on a nice meet.  Also to Paul Vice who handled registration (as he often does) before going out to race.  Jim Carter, Laura Ferguson, Mike Bowen and Ken Kling helped pick up controls and clean up.

 

       MEN

 

 

1

Dan Mattingly

19:12

2

Steve Socha

23:34

3

Eric Beyerle

24:14

J

4

Paul Vice

29:30

5

Mike Bowen

29:55

6

Doug Keefe

30:01

7

Carson Torpey

32:33

8

Ajeth Rajapaksha

32:47

9

Jim Carter

33:16

10

Jeff Hamilton

35:34

11

Ken Kling

39:40

12

Steve Riedley

42:47

13

Ray Rivera

59:59

 

 

    WOMEN

 

1   Laura Ferguson              27:13

2.  Mary Hamilton              27:44  J

 

 

    GROUPS

 

1.  Phil Adkins & Jack Ostertag    27:30

2.  David & Ryan Cleveland          37:58

3.  Alison & Luch Torpey             54:88

4.  Amy Ledford & Scott               59:26

        Entrica           

 

 

SPRINT SERIES STANDINGS

 

There wasn't much movement in the overall standings of the Sprint Series.  Among the men, Carson Torpey took over third place from Ken Kling  while Paul Vice closed in on Jim Carter for 5th place.  In the women's division, the standings didn't change but Laura Furgeson moved within 2 points of Shelly Pennington.  Both of them have only had three races.  Remember that only the top 5 races count in each person's standings. 

 

 

2008 SPRINT SERIES STANDINGS

RACE

Total Points

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

Champs

5/20

5/27

6/3

6/10

6/17

6/24

7/1

7/8

8/16

    MEN

1

Doug Keefe

140

30

30

30

24

26

22

2

Jeff Hamilton

133

28

28

30

30

17

3

Carson Torpey

114

20

28

24

22

20

4

Kenny Kling

112

19

26

26

19

22

16

5

Jim Carter

108

24

22

20

18

24

18

6

Paul Vice

106

26

26

28

26

7

Ajith Rajapalsha

91

19

19

15

19

19

8

Louis Smith

61

22

22

17

9

Lloyd Vest

34

14

20

10

Dan Mattingly

30

0

0

0

30

11

Phil Adkins

28

28

11

Steve Socha

28

28

13

Christian Juncket

24

24

13

Mike Bowen

24

24

15

Kevin Huff

20

20

16

Russ Lemay

16

16

17

Steve Riedley

15

15

18

Ray Rivera

14

14

19

Lyle Graham

13

13

20

Adam Beam

12

12

  WOMEN

1

Shelly Pennington

90

30

30

30

2

Laura Ferguson

88

28

30

30

3

Alison Ewart

28

28

  JUNIOR MEN

1

Eric Beyerle

118

30

30

28

30

30

2T

Patrick Torpey

30

30

2T

Derek McCarth

30

30

4

Tai Tang

28

28

5

Zack Beavin

26

26

6

Thomas Cave

24

24

7

Ethan Poole

22

22

8

Darren Johnson

20

20

9

Chris Hixson

19

19

  JUNIOR WOMEN

1

Mary Hamilton

120

30

30

30

30

2

Helen Hagg

58

28

30

3

Kaybri Word

30

30

4

Jodi Cleaver

26

26

5

Cari Lukat

24

24

6

Felisha Simmons

22

22

7

Andrea Paynter

20

20