Home

Back to Results

 

Orienteers;

 Attendance at last evenings Sprint Series race was a little down.  This was disappointing because the weather was very nice.  Only 80 degrees at race time.   We only had 23 competitors; however, a few of them were first timers.  The Iroquois Hill Runners were conducting a 5km road race which started at the same time as our event.  I was hoping to have a few of those try orienteering after they ran but we had no takers.  A few of them did indicate that they would be back next week to give it a shot.

 First place went to Tom Svbodny, who came in from Dayton, Ohio for the race.  Tom is with the Miami Valley club.  His son, Gabe, is competing in Sweden this summer as a member of the US Junior Team.  Tom's time was 17:03.  The overall runner up was Mary Hamilton, finishing in 19:40. Mary is in first place in the Sprint Series among the junior females.   Her father, Jeff, was third in 20:25.  The over junior male leader, Jeff Beyrle was 4th in 20:38.  His mother, Judy, also tried the course.  It was her first time

Thanks to those who helped with the setup and take down; Paul and Alison. As well as those who picked up controls afterwards; Ken Kling and Tom Svbodney.  Tom ran the course backwards before he went out and picked up the controls.

 (Sprint series standings at the bottom.)

 The results:

             Men

1.  Tom Svbodney                   17:03

2.  Jeff Hamilton                     20:25

3.  Eric Beyerle                       20:38  J

4.  Paul Vice                            23:19

5.  Doug Keefe                       26:30

6.  Jim Carter                           26:52

7.  Ken Kling                          30:10

8.  Lloyd Vest                         31:42

9.  Ajith Rajapaksha                51:25

 

     Women

1.  Mary Hamilton                   19:40

2.  Larua Ferguson                  31:20

3.  Alison Ewart                      54:20

     Judy Beyrle                        DNF

 

     Groups

1  Phil Adkins + 1                               27:20

2.  Stanley Adkins + 1                        29:30

3.  Carson & Lucy Torpey                  32:20

4.  David & Ryan Cleveland              39:19

5.  Marvin & Cathy Mattingly            48:08

 

 

Sprint Series

Notes:  Tom Svbodney won the race overall and, of course, was the first male.  However, since he is from another club, his result was not included in the total.  Dan Mattingly's points have been removed from the standings - at his request - and the overall points adjust accordingly.

 

Jeff Hamilton made a strong move into second place in the series. He is 24 points behind Doug Keefe with one less race.  No other major moves occurred, although we now have additional entrants in the women's division.  Laura Furguson was the first woman on Tuesday so she picked up the 30 points.  Laura was running her second orienteering race and knocked off 25 minutes from last week’s time.

 

 

2008 SPRINT SERIES STANDINGS

RACE

Total Points

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

Champs

5/20

5/27

6/3

6/10

6/17

6/24

7/1

7/8

8/16

    MEN

1

Doug Keefe

140

30

30

30

24

26

2

Jeff Hamilton

116

28

28

30

30

3

Kenny Kling

112

19

26

26

19

22

4

Jim Carter

108

24

22

20

18

24

5

Carson Torpey

94

20

28

24

22

6

Paul Vice

80

26

26

28

7

Ajith Rajapalsha

72

19

19

15

19

8

Louis Smith

61

22

22

17

9

Lloyd Vest

34

14

20

10

Phil Adkins

28

28

11

Christian Juncket

24

24

12

Kevin Huff

20

20

13

Russ Lemay

16

16

14

Lyle Graham

13

13

15

Adam Beam

12

12

Dan Mattingly

0

0

0

0

  WOMEN

1

Shelly Pennington

90

30

30

30

2

Laura Ferguson

58

28

30

3

Alison Ewart

28

28

  JUNIOR MEN

1

Eric Beyerle

118

30

30

28

30

2T

Patrick Torpey

30

30

2T

Derek McCarth

30

30

4

Tai Tang

28

28

5

Zack Beavin

26

26

6

Thomas Cave

24

24

7

Ethan Poole

22

22

8

Darren Johnson

20

20

9

Chris Hixson

19

19

  JUNIOR WOMEN

1

Mary Hamilton

90

30

30

30

2

Helen Hagg

58

28

30

3

Kaybri Word

30

30

4

Jodi Cleaver

26

26

5

Cari Lukat

24

24

6

Felisha Simmons

22

22

7

Andrea Paynter

20

20