Home

Back to Results

 

Orienteers

 The Tuesday Sprint Series continues to grow.  We had over 40 competitors register.  Apollo High School brought much of their orienteering team here from Owensboro.  Many of the younger orienteers went out on their own for the first time.

 Dan Mattingly had the fastest time once again.  Second place fell to Jeff Hamilton.   Shelly Pennington grabbed first in the ladies division.  The first Junior in was Derek McCarty of Apollo.  Two minutes back was Eric Beyerle.

 In the "nice returns" department, Kevin Huff, formerly of Warren East High School, dropped by to run.  He is on summer break from the University of West Virginia.

 The weather, by the way, was a little cooler than it was for our first three sprints.

 Sprint series standings are at the bottom.

      Men

1  Dan Mattingly         17:18
2  Jeff Hamilton          20:04
3  Phil Adkins             21:08
4  Paul Vice                 21:50
5  Doug Keefe            22:07
6  Carson Torpey         23:02
7  Kevin Huff             23:54
8  Derek McCarty       25:35 Junior
9  Ken Kling               25:53
10 Eric Beyerle           27:23  Junior
11 Jim Carter               27:36
12 Louis Smith            29:57
13 Zack Beavin           32:58 Junior
14 Russ Lemay           33:57
15 Thomas Cave         34:05 Junior
16 Ajith Rajapaksha    39:34
17 Ethan Poole            40:29 Junior
18 Lloyd Vest             41:56
19 Lyle Graham          44:35
20 Adam Beam           46:31
21 Darren Johnston     55:44 Junior
22 Chris Hixson          56:08 Junior

     Kevin Adams         DNF

  

    Women

1  Shelly Pennington     24:14
2  Kaybri Word           40:46  Junior

3  Laura Ferguson       60:26

 

 

    Groups

1  Flauger (3)                                     32:23

2  K. Guyton, E. Rieding                    40:59

3  E. Cameron, W. Yance                  43:30

4  Linda & Alison                               44:06

5  Samantha & Tim Cave                    44:47

6  David & Ryan Cleveland                70:20

7  M. Shaw, L. Lashbrook                 70:29

8  Alison & Lacy Torpey                    77:02

 

 

In the Sprint Series, Doug Keefe remains in front.  Dan Mattingly moved up to second, however, Dan told me after the meet that he should be taken off the results because he made the maps and, therefore, has an unfair advantage.  I will do so for the next results.

 

2008 SPRINT SERIES STANDINGS

RACE

Total Points

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

Champs

5/20

5/27

6/3

6/10

6/17

6/24

7/1

7/8

8/16

    MEN

1

Doug Keefe

108

30

28

28

22

2

Dan Mattingly

90

30

30

30

3

Carson Torpey

88

20

26

22

20

4

Kenny Kling

85

19

24

24

18

5

Jeff Hamilton

82

28

26

28

6

Jim Carter

80

24

20

19

17

7

Louis Smith

58

22

20

16

8

Ajith Rajapalsha

51

19

18

14

9

Paul Vice

50

26

24

10

Phil Adkins

26

26

11

Christian Juncket

22

22

12

Kevin Huff

19

19

13

Russ Lemay

15

15

14

Lloyd Vest

13

13

15

Lyle Graham

12

12

16

Adam Beam

11

11

  WOMEN

1

Shelly Pennington

90

30

30

30

2

Laura Ferguson

28

28

  JUNIOR MEN

1

Eric Beyerle

88

30

30

28

2T

Patrick Torpey

30

30

2T

Derek McCarth

30

30

4

Tai Tang

28

28

5

Zack Beavin

26

26

6

Thomas Cave

24

24

7

Ethan Poole

22

22

8

Darren Johnson

20

20

9

Chris Hixson

19

19

  JUNIOR WOMEN

1

Mary Hamilton

60

30

30

2

Helen Hagg

58

28

30

3

Kaybri Word

30

30

4

Jodi Cleaver

26

26

5

Cari Lukat

24

24

6

Felisha Simmons

22

22

7

Andrea Paynter

20

20

OLOU Sprint series points are awarded in 4 classes.

Total points are determined by the highest of 5 races.  

Point values:   1st = 30;  2nd = 28;  3rd = 26;  4th = 24;  5th = 22; 

6th = 20;  7th = 19   with one point less for each subsequent finish till 25th = 1pt.

The Sprint Finals on August 16th will award more points.