RESULTS, SPRINT 10, 7 JULY 09

    The final Tuesday Evening Sprint was held on 7/7/09 at Joe Creason City Park with some interesting results.  Koos Hagg, who had dominated the field whenever he was able to make it to the meet, ran into some problems on the first two controls which resulted in a slower time.  His sister, Helen, breezed through the course in 16:03, besting the second place finisher, Russ LeMay, by over 3 minutes.    Ajith Rajapaksha was about 45 seconds back in 3rd place.

 

    Full results, including SI split times, are below. 

 

    The overall Sprint Series rankings are also below.  The standings are very close for both the men and the ladies.  For the guys, Dan Mattingly and Robert Boll are tied with 142 points.  For the Ladies, Helen Hagg leads Mary Hamilton by 2 points.  The winner will emerge at the championship race. 

 

    The next OLOU event is on July 25.  The OLOU Sprint Championship race will be held at 9AM at McNeely Lake .  At Noon we will hold the third OLOU Mystery O.  You will have an opportunity to picnic after the sprint and during the mystery O.  Monitor the OLOU web page for additional info. 

 

July 7 Sprint Tue 7/7/2009 8:31 PM
Preliminary results created by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl   Stno Name                         YB Club                          Cl.         Time   Diff. 



Sprint #10  (2 Preliminary results  29 PM  

    1        Hagg Helen                      OLOU OLOU                     C1         16:03    0:00 
    2        Le May Russ                     OLOU OLOU                     C1         19:27    3:24 
    3        Rajapaksha Ajith                OLOU OLOU                     C1         20:11    4:08 
    4        Boll Rob                        OLOU OLOU                     C1         21:34    5:31 
    5        Keefe Doug                      OLOU OLOU                     C1         21:46    5:43 
    6        Hallstrom Eric                  OLOU OLOU                     C1         24:16    8:13 
    7        Vice Paul                       OLOU OLOU                     C1         24:37    8:34 
    8        Smith Louis                     OLOU OLOU                     C1         25:49    9:46 
    9        Kling Ken                       OLOU OLOU                     C1         25:51    9:48 
   10        Pennington Shelley              OLOU OLOU                     C1         25:53    9:50 
   11        Ferguson Laura                  OLOU OLOU                     C1         27:20   11:17 
   12        Moneymaker Cary                 OLOU OLOU                     C1         28:59   12:56 
   13        Troop 109 Lee                   OLOU OLOU                     C1         30:31   14:28 
   14        Bailey Josh                     OLOU OLOU                     C1         30:54   14:51 
   15        Sands Chris                     OLOU OLOU                     C1         32:03   16:00 
   16        Hagg Koos                       OLOU OLOU                     C1         32:08   16:05 
   17        Troop 109 Cameron/Will          OLOU OLOU                     C1         32:34   16:31 
   18        Torpey Carson                   OLOU OLOU                     C1         34:37   18:34 
   19        Torpey x 2 Alison & Lucy        OLOU OLOU                     C1         36:01   19:58 
   20        Troop 109 Harrison/Kathy        OLOU OLOU                     C1         43:26   27:23 
   21        Ewart Alison                    OLOU OLOU                     C1         43:43   27:40 
   22        Vest Lee & Lloyd                OLOU OLOU                     C1         44:56   28:53 
   23        Ledford Amy                     OLOU OLOU                     C1         46:23   30:20 



Sprint #10-2   Preliminary results  29 PM  

    1        Hagg 2 Koos                     OLOU OLOU                     C2         14:22    0:00 
    2        Rajapaksha 2 Ajith              OLOU OLOU                     C2         17:56    3:34 
    3        Pennington 2 Shelley            OLOU OLOU                     C2         20:39    6:17 



July 7 Sprint Tue 7/7/2009 8:33 PM
Split time results created by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

    Pl    Stno Name                                      Time                                                                                                                     



Sprint 10  (23)                              2.0 km  30 m   12 C                            
                                                                 1(31)    2(32)    3(33)   4(34)   5(35)   6(36)   7(37)   8(38)   9(39)  10(40)  11(41)   12(42)       F         

     1         Hagg Helen                               16:03     0:46     3:04     5:31    7:21    7:54    9:57   10:38   12:32   13:24   13:54   14:32    15:22   16:03         
               OLOU OLOU                                          0:46     2:18     2:27    1:50    0:33    2:03    0:41    1:54    0:52    0:30    0:38     0:50    0:41         
     2         Le May Russ                              19:27     2:35     5:02     7:30    9:28   10:02   12:25   13:15   15:31   16:10   16:44   17:44    18:45   19:27         
               OLOU OLOU                                          2:35     2:27     2:28    1:58    0:34    2:23    0:50    2:16    0:39    0:34    1:00     1:01    0:42         
     3         Rajapaksha Ajith                         20:11     1:49     4:10     6:10    9:06    9:50   12:08   13:15   16:36   17:20   17:47   18:42    19:32   20:11         
               OLOU OLOU                                          1:49     2:21     2:00    2:56    0:44    2:18    1:07    3:21    0:44    0:27    0:55     0:50    0:39         
     4         Boll Rob                                 21:34     5:41     7:43     9:46   12:28   13:02   15:02   15:51   18:10   18:49   19:19   19:56    20:50   21:34         
               OLOU OLOU                                          5:41     2:02     2:03    2:42    0:34    2:00    0:49    2:19    0:39    0:30    0:37     0:54    0:44         
     5         Keefe Doug                               21:46     2:22     6:48     9:13   12:19   13:04   15:10   16:00   17:56   18:44   19:16   20:01    20:59   21:46         
               OLOU OLOU                                          2:22     4:26     2:25    3:06    0:45    2:06    0:50    1:56    0:48    0:32    0:45     0:58    0:47         
     6         Hallstrom Eric                           24:16     4:36     7:02    10:39   13:24   14:10   16:33   17:31   19:53   20:40   21:20   22:17    23:21   24:16         
               OLOU OLOU                                          4:36     2:26     3:37    2:45    0:46    2:23    0:58    2:22    0:47    0:40    0:57     1:04    0:55         
     7         Vice Paul                                24:37     1:14     4:17     7:44   10:21   11:17   14:27   15:34   18:39   19:38   20:44   21:53    23:24   24:37         
               OLOU OLOU                                          1:14     3:03     3:27    2:37    0:56    3:10    1:07    3:05    0:59    1:06    1:09     1:31    1:13         
     8         Smith Louis                              25:49     1:39     4:53     8:21   11:58   12:51   16:09   17:18   19:48   20:52   22:02   23:01    24:42   25:49         
               OLOU OLOU                                          1:39     3:14     3:28    3:37    0:53    3:18    1:09    2:30    1:04    1:10    0:59     1:41    1:07         
     9         Kling Ken                                25:51     1:43     5:49     9:18   12:13   13:13   16:04   17:46   20:27   21:26   22:14   23:24    24:50   25:51         
               OLOU OLOU                                          1:43     4:06     3:29    2:55    1:00    2:51    1:42    2:41    0:59    0:48    1:10     1:26    1:01         
    10         Pennington Shelley                       25:53     3:17     6:25    10:24   13:38   14:32   18:41   19:37   21:32   22:19   23:03   23:47    24:55   25:53         
               OLOU OLOU                                          3:17     3:08     3:59    3:14    0:54    4:09    0:56    1:55    0:47    0:44    0:44     1:08    0:58         
    11         Ferguson Laura                           27:20     2:32     7:44    11:21   14:17   15:17   18:53   19:51   22:33   23:22   24:08   25:05    26:17   27:20         
               OLOU OLOU                                          2:32     5:12     3:37    2:56    1:00    3:36    0:58    2:42    0:49    0:46    0:57     1:12    1:03         
    12         Moneymaker Cary                          28:59     2:57     5:48     9:07   14:29   15:28   18:21   19:23   24:01   24:57   25:33   26:54    28:03   28:59         
               OLOU OLOU                                          2:57     2:51     3:19    5:22    0:59    2:53    1:02    4:38    0:56    0:36    1:21     1:09    0:56         
    13         Troop 109 Lee                            30:31     0:54     6:20    11:30   18:07   19:06   21:48   22:55   25:35   26:19   27:05   28:00    29:27   30:31         
               OLOU OLOU                                          0:54     5:26     5:10    6:37    0:59    2:42    1:07    2:40    0:44    0:46    0:55     1:27    1:04         
    14         Bailey Josh                              30:54     3:45     7:28    12:43   16:06   17:21   22:05   23:15   25:51   26:40   27:17   28:44    29:55   30:54         
               OLOU OLOU                                          3:45     3:43     5:15    3:23    1:15    4:44    1:10    2:36    0:49    0:37    1:27     1:11    0:59         
    15         Sands Chris                              32:03     1:25     8:49    14:02   18:06   19:23   23:34   24:42   26:45   27:55   28:47   29:52    30:52   32:03         
               OLOU OLOU                                          1:25     7:24     5:13    4:04    1:17    4:11    1:08    2:03    1:10    0:52    1:05     1:00    1:11         
    16         Hagg Koos                                32:08     6:27    18:40    22:01   24:26   25:08   27:01   27:44   28:59   29:32   30:03   30:39    31:23   32:08         
               OLOU OLOU                                          6:27    12:13     3:21    2:25    0:42    1:53    0:43    1:15    0:33    0:31    0:36     0:44    0:45         
    17         Troop 109 Cameron/Will                   32:34     5:50     8:17    11:50   16:40   17:47   21:17   22:16   25:27   26:47   27:53   30:19    31:37   32:34         
               OLOU OLOU                                          5:50     2:27     3:33    4:50    1:07    3:30    0:59    3:11    1:20    1:06    2:26     1:18    0:57         
    18         Torpey Carson                            34:37     3:46    10:48    15:51   19:09   20:12   23:40   25:04   27:57   29:09   30:18   31:36    33:11   34:37         
               OLOU OLOU                                          3:46     7:02     5:03    3:18    1:03    3:28    1:24    2:53    1:12    1:09    1:18     1:35    1:26         
    19         Torpey x 2 Alison & Lucy                 36:01     1:47     8:05    14:30   18:20   19:18   23:29   24:22   28:40   31:53   32:32   33:22    34:37   36:01         
               OLOU OLOU                                          1:47     6:18     6:25    3:50    0:58    4:11    0:53    4:18    3:13    0:39    0:50     1:15    1:24         
    20         Troop 109 Harrison/Kathy                 43:26     1:31     7:27    13:33   21:57   24:05   31:19   32:43   35:20   36:29   37:42   39:44    41:50   43:26         
               OLOU OLOU                                          1:31     5:56     6:06    8:24    2:08    7:14    1:24    2:37    1:09    1:13    2:02     2:06    1:36         
    21         Ewart Alison                             43:43     3:07     9:32    14:37   21:10   22:32   27:31   30:21   33:46   35:14   36:29   40:11    41:59   43:43         
               OLOU OLOU                                          3:07     6:25     5:05    6:33    1:22    4:59    2:50    3:25    1:28    1:15    3:42     1:48    1:44         
    22         Vest Lee & Lloyd                         44:56     4:12    15:36    20:30   26:38   28:21   34:30   35:35   38:26   39:22   40:30   41:59    43:36   44:56         
               OLOU OLOU                                          4:12    11:24     4:54    6:08    1:43    6:09    1:05    2:51    0:56    1:08    1:29     1:37    1:20         
    23         Ledford Amy                              46:23     2:11    15:29    25:36   30:03   31:22   34:38   36:02   40:09   41:10   42:09   43:29    45:07   46:23         
               OLOU OLOU                                          2:11    13:18    10:07    4:27    1:19    3:16    1:24    4:07    1:01    0:59    1:20     1:38    1:16         
                                                                 39:25                                                                                                            
                                                                   *40                                                                                                            



Sprint 10-2  (3)                             2.1 km  30 m   11 C                            
                                                                 1(41)    2(38)    3(40)   4(39)   5(37)   6(33)   7(35)   8(34)   9(32)  10(36)  11(31)        F                 

     1         Hagg 2 Koos                              14:22    12:52    -----    -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----    14:22            0:46 
               OLOU OLOU                                         12:52                                                                                       1:30             *31 
                                                                  2:43     4:44     7:12    7:42    9:22   10:02   11:16   11:50   12:21   13:38                                  
                                                                   *32      *33      *34     *35     *36     *37     *38     *39     *40     *42                                  
     2         Rajapaksha 2 Ajith                       17:56    16:24    -----    -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----    17:56            0:50 
               OLOU OLOU                                         16:24                                                                                       1:32             *31 
                                                                  3:03     5:09     7:40    8:13   10:24   12:36   14:16   14:58   15:32   17:11                                  
                                                                   *32      *33      *34     *35     *36     *37     *38     *39     *40     *42                                  
     3         Pennington 2 Shelley                     20:39    18:29    -----    -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----    20:39            1:19 
               OLOU OLOU                                         18:29                                                                                       2:10             *31 
                                                                  4:06     7:28     9:55   10:41   13:17   14:17   16:09   16:59   17:45   19:37                                  
                                                                   *32      *33      *34     *35     *36     *37     *38     *39     *40     *42                                  



2009 SPRINT SERIES STANDINGS
RACE
Total  #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Champs Tuesday Total 
Points 5/5 5/12 5/19 5/26 6/2 6/9 6/16 6/23 6/30 7/7 7/25 Points Points
    MEN *
1 Dan Mattingly 142 28 20 30 30 28 26 26 24 142 142
1 Robert Boll 142 28 28 24 30 24 30 26 142 142
3 Doug Keefe 128 26 24 26 28 20 22 24 128 128
4 Ajith Rajapaksha 124 19 13 17 20 14 20 28 22 26 28 124 124
5 Paul Vice 112 22 22 24 15 22 22 18 20 112 112
6 Russ Lemay 112 26 28 28 30 112 112
6 Jim Carter 108 * 20 19 22 16 28 14 19 18 108 108
8 Louis Smith 133 14 20 22 16 22 17 20 20 19 29 104 133
8 Koos Hagg 104 30 30 30 14 104 104
9 Kenny Kling 103 * 30 19 19 17 18 103 103
11 Jeff Hamilton 99 24 19 26 30 99 99
12 Mike Bowen 97 18 17 19 24 19 97 97
13 Kurt Greenley 90 18 15 18 19 17 18 90 90
14 Carson Torpey 84 18 18 15 20 13 84 84
15 Eric Hallstrom 76 26 28 22 76 76
15 Will Jacoby 74 17 16 15 26 74 74
17 Lloyd Vest 44 13 16 15 44 44
18 Chris Sands 39 24 15 39 39
19 Josh Baley 33 17 16 33 33
19 Ross Lister 33 17 16 33 33
20 Jason Poole 30 30 30 30
22 Lyle Graham 26 11 15 26 26
23 Kevfin Huff 24 24 24 24
24 Brandon Bishop 18 18 18 18
25 Ben Greenley 17 17 17 17
25 Cary Moneymaker 17 17 17 17
27 Christopher Bartley 16 16 16 16
27 Jerremy Kubak 16 16 16 16
27 Andrey Simonov 16 16 16 16
30 Steve Drake 12 12 12 12
  WOMEN
1 Helen Hagg 150 30 28 22 30 28 30 30 30 150 150
2 Mary Hamilton 148 28 30 30 30 28 26 30 148 148
3 Shelly Pennington 138 26 28 28 26 26 28 28 138 138
4 Laura Ferguson 136 26 24 26 26 24 30 24 24 28 26 136 136
5 Alison Ewart 117 24 22 26 20 25 117 117
6 Ami Ledford 116 22 24 22 26 22 116 116
7 Tatiana Krichokhizhine 92 20 28 22 22 92 92
8 Maria Malovicha 63 19 24 20 63 63
9 Carine Lechner 24 24 24 24
10 Betty Coffman 24 24 24 24
11 Kim Kalib 20 20 20 20
2009 SPRINT SERIES STANDINGS
RACE
Total  #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Champs
Points 5/5 5/12 5/19 5/26 6/2 6/9 6/16 6/23 6/30 7/7 7/25
  JUNIOR MEN
1 Eric Beyerle 60 30 30
2 Kyle Migneault 28 28
3 James Brandenburd 26 26
4 Albert Chestnut 24 24
5 James Richie 22 22
6 Kyle Schwahter 20 20
7 TJ Johnson 19 19
8 Chris Stanfield 18 18
9 Josh Vest 17 17
10 Frank Kinney 16 16
  JUNIOR WOMEN
1T Lisa Watts 30 30
1T Nickie Thomas 30 30
3 Pattie Clapp 26 26
4 Ashley Sadler 24 24
5 0
6 0
7 0
OLOU Sprint series points are awarded in 4 classes. 
Total points are determined by the highest of 5 races plus the championship.   
Point values:   1st = 30;  2nd = 28;  3rd = 26;  4th = 24;  5th = 22;  
6th = 20;  7th = 19   with one point less for each subsequent finish till 25th = 1pt.
The Sprint Finals on will award 10 additional ponts.
* On the 6/2 sprint,  Ken Kling and Jim Carter were put in a separate class because of a missing control