Home

Back to Results

 

Results of the 1st sprint on May 20 are below.   We had 24 starters, 19 individuals and 2 groups.

We had 28 starters at spint #2.

 At the bottom of this post, you will find the Sprint Series standings after 2 races.

Sprint #1 Results - 5/20/08     

Name

Time

Club

School

Junior?

1st Time?

Doug Keefe

20:53

OLOU

Shelley Pennington

22:47

OLOU

Mary Hamilton

24:57

OLOU

Y

Patrick Torpey

26:30

 

Y

Jeff Hamilton

30:05

OLOU

Helen Hagg

31:04

OLOU

Ballard

Y

Paul Vice

33:21

OLOU

Jim Carter

34:39

OLOU

Louis Smith

36:30

OLOU

Carson Torpey

36:55

 

Ken Kling

38:25

OLOU

Jodi Cleaver

44:27

OLOU

Central

Y

Tai Tang

46:10

OLOU

Central

Y

Barry Morris

49:05

 

Y

Laura Morris

49:05

 

Y

Cari Lukat

49:10

OLOU

Central

Y

Alison Ewart

51:00

OLOU

Lyle Graham

51:00

 

Y

Linda Graham

51:00

 

Y

Felisha Simmons

57:50

OLOU

Central

Y

Ajith Rajapalsha

57:24

OLOU

UofL

Y

Andrea Poynter

60:50

OLOU

Central

Y

Ryan Cleveland

71:22

OLOU

Y

David Cleveland

71:22

OLOU

Meet director:  Dan Mattingly


Sprint series standings after two races find Doug Keefe leading the men's division, Shelly Pennington in the women's, Helen Haag in the Junior Women and a two way tie in the junior men between Eric Beyerle and
Patrick Torpey. 

 Total points are computed by adding the five best scores.  First place is worth 30 points with 2nd worth 28 - each additional place dropping 2 points until 6th and then dropping 1 point.  The Champs are worth double points.    There are 6 regular races left as well as the champs.  Still time to get in the running.

 Sprint series results are reported to the National Sprint Series.   The national series ranks men and women separately but has no age group rankings.

  

2008 SPRINT SERIES STANDINGS

Total Points

RACE:

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

Champs

    MEN

1

Doug Keefe

58

30

28

2

Carson Torpey

46

20

26

3

Jim Carter

44

24

20

4

Kenny Kling

43

19

24

5

Dan Mattingly

30

30

6

Jeff Hamilton

28

28

7

Paul Vice

26

26

8T

Louis Smith

22

22

8T

Christian Juncket

22

22

10

Ajith Rajapalsha

19

19

  WOMEN

1

Shelly Pennington

60

30

30

  JUNIOR MEN

1T

Eric Beyerle

30

30

1T

Patrick Torpey

30

30

3

Tai Tang

28

28

  JUNIOR WOMEN

1

Helen Hagg

58

28

30

2

Mary Hamilton

30

30

3

Jodi Cleaver

26

26

4

Cari Lukat

24

24

5

Felisha Simmons

22

22

6

Andrea Paynter

20

20