Results, Shelby Trails Park,  16 June 2012

 

What can I say?  After waiting through a vicious thunderstorm, which dropped about 2.5 of rain,we had to delay the start by 30 minutes to allow the lightening to leave.  Seventeen hard-core orienteers battled the elements and ran the course.  I was very impressed with their performances.  Thanks to everyone for coming out and supporting our first Saturday meet at Shelby Trails Park.

If you would like to see the raw data, I would be glad to email you the Excel file from the download station.

 

 

 

 

 

Adjusted

Special

Grand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Epunch

Controls

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class

Epunch

Penalty

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Minium

4 hour

30

0

30

23

53

Only one to clear course - impressive given the weather

 

David Waller

4 hour

30

0

30

13

43

Dave finished in second due to finishing 9 minutes ahead of Russ

 

Russ LeMay

4 hour

28

0

28

15

43

Tied for second in points, lost tie breaker of time

 

 

Ajith Rajapaksha

4 hour

29

0

29

7

36

Strong start, did not do as well after map exchange

 

 

Nancy Logan

4 hour

5

0

5

0

5

Lost Map, followed safe direction to Road and walked back in to finish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travis Brown

2 hour

20

0

20

Came in first on tie breaker one second ahead of second

 

 

 

Jeff Kinlaw

2 hour

20

0

20

Came in second on tie breaker one second ahead of third

 

 

 

Garrett Dawson

2 hour

20

0

20

Tied for the lead in points lost tie breaker of time

 

 

 

 

Louis Smith III

2 hour

19

0

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Moore

2 hour

18

0

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diane McKim

2 hour

17

0

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jim Carter

2 hour

13

0

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carson Torpey

2 hour

12

0

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louis Smith

2 hour

13

-2

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subhrajit Chakrabosty

2 hour

10

0

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Xing Lin

2 hour

10

0

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alison Torpey

2 hour

7

-7

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Penalties were for not finishing within two hours