Results, Scholastic Championships, Crooked Creek, 14 Nov 09

     The 2009 Ohio Valley Orienteering Championships were held at Crooked Creek Boy Scout Reservation on 14 November.  Over 100 participants demonstrated their orienteering skills on an absolutely beautiful fall day.  The trees had dropped their leaves, the insects had gone to Florida for the winter, the temperature was warm, but not too warm, and the sun shown at its brightest--in short, no excuses on which to blame a poor performance.

VARSITY:

    Team Competition:  Apollo High School continued its dominance of the competition at the varsity level as the Apollo Varsity 1 team (Kaybri Ward, Cody Garst, Josh San Miguel, Ethan Poole, Tyler McDowell) finished first in a combined time of 3:48:58.  Madison Southern Varsity 2 team (Patrick Miller, Nick Rogers, Antoine Thomas) was a respectable second in a combined time of 3:56:06.  Madison Southern's Varsity 1 team (Matt Lake, Brandon Isaacs, Bartolo Ramirez, Brandon Reynolds, Lainy Barrick) was a close third in a combined time of 4:09:34.

    Individual Competition: 

                Males:  Cody Garst from Apollo High School was the quickest around the varsity course in a time of 1:04:32.  Patrick Miller from Madison Southern was a close second in 1:09:55.  Bartolo Ramirez from Madison Southern was third quickest in a time of 1:16:51.

                Females:  Allie Littlepage from Hopkins Central was the fastest in a time of 1:14:01.  She was followed by Kaybri Ward of Apollo High School in 1:18:08, and Erica Cameron of Apollo High School in 1:19:15.

 

JUNIOR VARSITY:

    Team Competition:  There were 14 teams entered in this category.  The North Bullitt JV1 team (Eric Davidson, Cameron Deacon, Allison Underwood, Matt Dugan, Caitlin Montgomery) was quickest around the Yellow course in a combined time of 1:27:02.  Warren East JV2 (Michael Willis, Bobby Lacroix, Elisha Merideth, Aaron Storie, Kyle Baker) came in second in a combined time of 1:47:01.  The Southern High School JV1 team (JD Netherton, Curtis Wyatt, Rick Freeman, James Devine, Zack Casey) came in third in a combined time of 2:13:36.

    Individual Competition:

                Males:  Cameron Deacon from North Bullitt sped around the Yellow course in 27:51.  Only 7 seconds behind, was Michael Willis from Warren East.  Zack Casey from Southern High School was third in 30:42.

                Females:  Caitlin Montgomery from North Bullitt led the girls in a time of 28:29.  She was followed by Allison Underwood from North Bullitt in 30:42, and Alicia DeClue from Harrison in 35:32.

 

NOVICE:   

    The White course was not part of the championship competition, however, several competitors gave it a go.  The males were led by LeLand Cox from Harrison in 26:38.  He was followed by Spencer Baumholser and Stephan Hunt, both also from Harrison, in 30:00 and 31:44, respectively.  The quickest female around the course was Kaylynn Shaffer from George Rogers Clark in 42:41.  Kacey Anderson from Warren East was second in 45:32, and Dorothy Weitz from George Rogers Clark was third in 48:38.

 

    The complete team and individual times follow:

 

Ohio Valley School Orienteering Championship 2009 Mon 11/16/2009 4:25 PM
Team Results created by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

  Stno    Chip Name                         YB Class                  Time    Pl 


201 AHS-V1 Apollo Varsity      

    18  437927 Ward, Kaybri                    Varsity Girls       1:18:08     2 
    14  437916 Garst, Cody                     Varsity Boys        1:04:32     1 
     3  437930 San Miguel, Josh                Varsity Boys        1:27:57     7 
     2  437921 Poole, Ethan                    Varsity Boys        1:31:11    11 
     4  437923 McDowell, Tyler                 Varsity Boys        1:26:18     6 



202 AHS-V2 Apollo Varsity      

    15  437910 Holton, CJ                      Varsity Boys        1:28:59     9 
    19  437929 Lashbrook, Laci                 Varsity Girls            mp       
    21  437903 Cameron, Erica                  Varsity Girls       1:19:15     3 
    17  437905 O'Bryan, Rebecca                Varsity Girls       1:36:50     4 
    12  437924 Stovall, Caleb                  Varsity Boys        1:34:18    12 



203 AHS-JV1 Apollo JV 1        

    27  437912 Neal, Austin                    Junior Varsity Boy    51:00    14 
    26  437907 Chappell, CJ                    Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    31  437922 Maglinger, Jefferey             Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    54  437909 Galloway, Dalton                Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    74  437904 Alsup, Ashley                   Junior Varsity Gir  1:11:59    10 



204 AHS-JV2 Apollo JV 2        

    29  437906 Reed, Will                      Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    61  437940 Everly, Chase                   Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    82  437901 O'Bryan, Jessica                Junior Varsity Gir       mp       



500 GRCHS George Rogers Cl     

    44  437928 Berry, Dakota                   Novice Boys           33:16     4 
    34  437919 Parker, Calvin                  Novice Boys           43:19     7 
    28  437932 Goode, Nick                     Novice Boys         1:24:35    11 
    81  437936 Hensley, Lottie                 Novice Girls          50:42     4 
    87  437941 Weitz, Dorothy                  Novice Girls          48:38     3 
    77  437918 Hester, Haley                   Novice Girls          53:25     5 
    63  437931 Kennedy, Logan                  Novice Boys         1:03:13    10 
    99  437945 Shaffer, Kaylynn                Novice Girls          42:41     1 



501 GRC-JV1 George Rogers      

    65  437908 Yost, Dustin                    Junior Varsity Boy  1:32:28    27 
    52  437954 Kincaid, Brandon                Junior Varsity Boy    35:24     4 
    45  437902 Goode, Charlie                  Junior Varsity Boy    54:01    16 
    98  437911 Strange, Rebecca                Junior Varsity Gir  1:29:25    11 



601 NBHS-JV1 North Bullitt     

    67  437957 Davidson, Eric                  Junior Varsity Boy    39:25     6 
    49  437913 Deacon, Cameron                 Junior Varsity Boy    27:51     1 
    78  437939 Underwood, Allison              Junior Varsity Gir    30:42     2 
    66  437942 Dugan, Matt                     Junior Varsity Boy    58:06    19 
    79  437934 Montgomery, Caitlin             Junior Varsity Gir    28:29     1 



602 NBHS-JV2 North Bullitt     

    69  437937 Henderson, Nicholas             Junior Varsity Boy    49:32    12 
    35  437935 Nelson, Lawrence                Junior Varsity Boy    46:18     9 
    36  437949 Cole, Jeremy                    Junior Varsity Boy    40:55     7 
    50  437950 Anderson, Russell               Junior Varsity Boy  1:14:01    24 



603 NBHS-JV3 North Bullitt     

    43  437914 Mizell, Ethan                   Junior Varsity Boy    53:07    15 
    47  437915 Buchanan, Daniel                Junior Varsity Boy    41:41     8 
    83  437959 McElwain, Melanie               Junior Varsity Gir  1:05:14     9 
    59  437960 Lecates, Daniel                 Junior Varsity Boy    59:04    20 



701 HCCHS-V1 Hopkins Co Ce     

    20  437947 Ralston, Ashley                 Varsity Girls       2:05:13     6 
    22  437951 Littlepage, Allie               Varsity Girls       1:14:01     1 
    11  437925 Embrey, Jaron                   Varsity Boys        1:54:40    14 



702 HCCHS-JV1 Hopkins Co C     

    76  437946 Royal, Tiffany                  Junior Varsity Gir    49:46     6 
    70  437944 Whitfield, Courtney             Junior Varsity Gir  1:01:18     8 



800 WEHS Warren East HS        

    97  432179 Anderson, Kacey                 Novice Girls          45:32     2 



802 WEHS-JV1 Warren East J     

    62  437948 Brod, Andrew                    Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    86  437943 Ramos, Eileen                   Junior Varsity Gir    51:02     7 
    75  437952 Cruse, Ashley                   Junior Varsity Gir       mp       
    80  437953 Flynn, Heanna                   Junior Varsity Gir       mp       



803 WEHS-JV2 Warren East J     

    48  432187 Willis, Michael                 Junior Varsity Boy    27:58     2 
    40  432180 Lacroix, Bobby                  Junior Varsity Boy    36:39     5 
    85  432162 Merideth, Elisha                Junior Varsity Gir    42:24     4 
    57  420791 Storie, Aaron                   Junior Varsity Boy    50:10    13 
    39  432200 Baker, Kyle                     Junior Varsity Boy    57:08    18 



901 MSHS-V1 Madison Southe     

     6  432161 Lake, Matt                      Varsity Boys        1:30:02    10 
    10  432156 Isaacs, Brandon                 Varsity Boys        1:22:41     5 
    13  417268 Ramirez, Bartolo                Varsity Boys        1:16:51     3 
     1  420788 Reynolds, Brandon               Varsity Boys        1:45:25    13 
    23  432196 Barrick, Lainy                  Varsity Girls       1:49:49     5 



902 MSHS-V2 Madison Southe     

    16  432198 Miller, Patrick                 Varsity Boys        1:09:55     2 
     7  432151 Rogers, Nick                    Varsity Boys        1:28:47     8 
     8  420782 Thomas, Antoine                 Varsity Boys        1:17:24     4 



903 MSHS-JV1 Madison South     

    53  420783 Sirry, Richard                  Junior Varsity Boy  1:36:41    28 
    56  420785 Leach, Jordan                   Junior Varsity Boy  1:29:25    26 
    38  420786 Sullivan, Jared                 Junior Varsity Boy  1:01:46    22 
    25  420796 Carrick, Joseph                 Junior Varsity Boy    46:54    10 
    51  432193 Chasse, Jonathan                Junior Varsity Boy       mp       



904 MSHS-JV2 Madison South     

    58  432188 Nichols, Brandon                Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    41  432183 Harrison, Cody                  Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    64  420792 Leach, Austin                   Junior Varsity Boy  1:21:52    25 
    33  432174 Walters, Timmy                  Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    55  432172 Ward, Zack                      Junior Varsity Boy  1:03:20    23 



905 MSHS-JV3 Madison South     

    88  417235 Tuggle, Rebecca                 Junior Varsity Gir  1:29:51    12 
    72  432186 Vickers, Sarah                  Junior Varsity Gir       mp       
    73  432191 Trijillo, Cheyenne              Junior Varsity Gir    48:17     5 
   100  432171 Lake, Taylor                    Junior Varsity Gir       mp       



100 HHS Harrison HS IN         

    94  437917 Baumholser, Spencer             Novice Boys           30:00     2 
    93  437920 Buchanan, Shawn                 Novice Boys              mp       
    91  437926 Cox, LeLand                     Novice Boys           26:38     1 
    95  420793 Gomez, Jeff                     Novice Boys           48:51     8 
    89  432163 Hunt, Stephan                   Novice Boys           31:44     3 
    90  432153 Bourland, Lee                   Novice Boys           41:07     6 
    96  432185 Pierce, Zachary                 Novice Boys           50:40     9 
    92  420787 Young, Ryan                     Novice Boys           36:00     5 



100 HHS-JV1 Harrison IN JV     

    60  432199 Stone, Caleb                    Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
    84  420795 DeClue, Alicia                  Junior Varsity Gir    35:32     3 
    37  417267 Huber, Devon                    Junior Varsity Boy  1:00:51    21 



110 SHS-JV1 Southern HS JV     

   101  432195 Netherton, JD                   Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
   102  432181 Wyatt, Curtis                   Junior Varsity Boy    48:04    11 
   103  420784 Freeman, Rick                   Junior Varsity Boy       mp       
   104  437938 Devine, James                   Junior Varsity Boy    54:50    17 
   105  432160 Casey, Zack                     Junior Varsity Boy    30:42     3 


Ohio Valley School Orienteering Championship 2009 Mon 11/16/2009 4:23 PM
Individual Results created by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl   Stno Name                         YB Club                             Time 



Varsity Boys  (14)        4.4 km  160 m   16 C    

    1     14 Garst, Cody                     AHS-V1 Apollo Varsity 1       1:04:32 
    2     16 Miller, Patrick                 MSHS-V2 Madison Southern Vars 1:09:55 
    3     13 Ramirez, Bartolo                MSHS-V1 Madison Southern Vars 1:16:51 
    4      8 Thomas, Antoine                 MSHS-V2 Madison Southern Vars 1:17:24 
    5     10 Isaacs, Brandon                 MSHS-V1 Madison Southern Vars 1:22:41 
    6      4 McDowell, Tyler                 AHS-V1 Apollo Varsity 1       1:26:18 
    7      3 San Miguel, Josh                AHS-V1 Apollo Varsity 1       1:27:57 
    8      7 Rogers, Nick                    MSHS-V2 Madison Southern Vars 1:28:47 
    9     15 Holton, CJ                      AHS-V2 Apollo Varsity 2       1:28:59 
   10      6 Lake, Matt                      MSHS-V1 Madison Southern Vars 1:30:02 
   11      2 Poole, Ethan                    AHS-V1 Apollo Varsity 1       1:31:11 
   12     12 Stovall, Caleb                  AHS-V2 Apollo Varsity 2       1:34:18 
   13      1 Reynolds, Brandon               MSHS-V1 Madison Southern Vars 1:45:25 
   14     11 Embrey, Jaron                   HCCHS-V1 Hopkins Co Central V 1:54:40 



Varsity Girls  (7)        3.7 km  150 m   14 C    

    1     22 Littlepage, Allie               HCCHS-V1 Hopkins Co Central V 1:14:01 
    2     18 Ward, Kaybri                    AHS-V1 Apollo Varsity 1       1:18:08 
    3     21 Cameron, Erica                  AHS-V2 Apollo Varsity 2       1:19:15 
    4     17 O'Bryan, Rebecca                AHS-V2 Apollo Varsity 2       1:36:50 
    5     23 Barrick, Lainy                  MSHS-V1 Madison Southern Vars 1:49:49 
    6     20 Ralston, Ashley                 HCCHS-V1 Hopkins Co Central V 2:05:13 

          19 Lashbrook, Laci                 AHS-V2 Apollo Varsity 2            mp 



Junior Varsity Boys  (41) 2.8 km  85 m   12 C     

    1     49 Deacon, Cameron                 NBHS-JV1 North Bullitt Co JV    27:51 
    2     48 Willis, Michael                 WEHS-JV2 Warren East JV2        27:58 
    3    105 Casey, Zack                     SHS-JV1 Southern HS JV1         30:42 
    4     52 Kincaid, Brandon                GRC-JV1 George Rogers Clark J   35:24 
    5     40 Lacroix, Bobby                  WEHS-JV2 Warren East JV2        36:39 
    6     67 Davidson, Eric                  NBHS-JV1 North Bullitt Co JV    39:25 
    7     36 Cole, Jeremy                    NBHS-JV2 North Bullitt Co JV    40:55 
    8     47 Buchanan, Daniel                NBHS-JV3 North Bullitt Co JV    41:41 
    9     35 Nelson, Lawrence                NBHS-JV2 North Bullitt Co JV    46:18 
   10     25 Carrick, Joseph                 MSHS-JV1 Madison Southern JV1   46:54 
   11    102 Wyatt, Curtis                   SHS-JV1 Southern HS JV1         48:04 
   12     69 Henderson, Nicholas             NBHS-JV2 North Bullitt Co JV    49:32 
   13     57 Storie, Aaron                   WEHS-JV2 Warren East JV2        50:10 
   14     27 Neal, Austin                    AHS-JV1 Apollo JV 1             51:00 
   15     43 Mizell, Ethan                   NBHS-JV3 North Bullitt Co JV    53:07 
   16     45 Goode, Charlie                  GRC-JV1 George Rogers Clark J   54:01 
   17    104 Devine, James                   SHS-JV1 Southern HS JV1         54:50 
   18     39 Baker, Kyle                     WEHS-JV2 Warren East JV2        57:08 
   19     66 Dugan, Matt                     NBHS-JV1 North Bullitt Co JV    58:06 
   20     59 Lecates, Daniel                 NBHS-JV3 North Bullitt Co JV    59:04 
   21     37 Huber, Devon                    HHS-JV1 Harrison IN JV1       1:00:51 
   22     38 Sullivan, Jared                 MSHS-JV1 Madison Southern JV1 1:01:46 
   23     55 Ward, Zack                      MSHS-JV2 Madison Southern JV2 1:03:20 
   24     50 Anderson, Russell               NBHS-JV2 North Bullitt Co JV  1:14:01 
   25     64 Leach, Austin                   MSHS-JV2 Madison Southern JV2 1:21:52 
   26     56 Leach, Jordan                   MSHS-JV1 Madison Southern JV1 1:29:25 
   27     65 Yost, Dustin                    GRC-JV1 George Rogers Clark J 1:32:28 
   28     53 Sirry, Richard                  MSHS-JV1 Madison Southern JV1 1:36:41 

          26 Chappell, CJ                    AHS-JV1 Apollo JV 1                mp 
          31 Maglinger, Jefferey             AHS-JV1 Apollo JV 1                mp 
          54 Galloway, Dalton                AHS-JV1 Apollo JV 1                mp 
          29 Reed, Will                      AHS-JV2 Apollo JV 2                mp 
          61 Everly, Chase                   AHS-JV2 Apollo JV 2                mp 
          62 Brod, Andrew                    WEHS-JV1 Warren East JV1           mp 
          51 Chasse, Jonathan                MSHS-JV1 Madison Southern JV1      mp 
          58 Nichols, Brandon                MSHS-JV2 Madison Southern JV2      mp 
          41 Harrison, Cody                  MSHS-JV2 Madison Southern JV2      mp 
          33 Walters, Timmy                  MSHS-JV2 Madison Southern JV2      mp 
          60 Stone, Caleb                    HHS-JV1 Harrison IN JV1            mp 
         101 Netherton, JD                   SHS-JV1 Southern HS JV1            mp 
         103 Freeman, Rick                   SHS-JV1 Southern HS JV1            mp 



Junior Varsity Girls  (17 2.5 km  85 m   12 C     

    1     79 Montgomery, Caitlin             NBHS-JV1 North Bullitt Co JV    28:29 
    2     78 Underwood, Allison              NBHS-JV1 North Bullitt Co JV    30:42 
    3     84 DeClue, Alicia                  HHS-JV1 Harrison IN JV1         35:32 
    4     85 Merideth, Elisha                WEHS-JV2 Warren East JV2        42:24 
    5     73 Trijillo, Cheyenne              MSHS-JV3 Madison Southern JV3   48:17 
    6     76 Royal, Tiffany                  HCCHS-JV1 Hopkins Co Central    49:46 
    7     86 Ramos, Eileen                   WEHS-JV1 Warren East JV1        51:02 
    8     70 Whitfield, Courtney             HCCHS-JV1 Hopkins Co Central  1:01:18 
    9     83 McElwain, Melanie               NBHS-JV3 North Bullitt Co JV  1:05:14 
   10     74 Alsup, Ashley                   AHS-JV1 Apollo JV 1           1:11:59 
   11     98 Strange, Rebecca                GRC-JV1 George Rogers Clark J 1:29:25 
   12     88 Tuggle, Rebecca                 MSHS-JV3 Madison Southern JV3 1:29:51 

          82 O'Bryan, Jessica                AHS-JV2 Apollo JV 2                mp 
          75 Cruse, Ashley                   WEHS-JV1 Warren East JV1           mp 
          80 Flynn, Heanna                   WEHS-JV1 Warren East JV1           mp 
          72 Vickers, Sarah                  MSHS-JV3 Madison Southern JV3      mp 
         100 Lake, Taylor                    MSHS-JV3 Madison Southern JV3      mp 



Novice Boys  (12)         2.8 km  25 m   11 C     

    1     91 Cox, LeLand                     HHS Harrison HS IN              26:38 
    2     94 Baumholser, Spencer             HHS Harrison HS IN              30:00 
    3     89 Hunt, Stephan                   HHS Harrison HS IN              31:44 
    4     44 Berry, Dakota                   GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS    33:16 
    5     92 Young, Ryan                     HHS Harrison HS IN              36:00 
    6     90 Bourland, Lee                   HHS Harrison HS IN              41:07 
    7     34 Parker, Calvin                  GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS    43:19 
    8     95 Gomez, Jeff                     HHS Harrison HS IN              48:51 
    9     96 Pierce, Zachary                 HHS Harrison HS IN              50:40 
   10     63 Kennedy, Logan                  GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS  1:03:13 
   11     28 Goode, Nick                     GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS  1:24:35 

          93 Buchanan, Shawn                 HHS Harrison HS IN                 mp 



Novice Girls  (5)         2.8 km  25 m   11 C     

    1     99 Shaffer, Kaylynn                GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS    42:41 
    2     97 Anderson, Kacey                 WEHS Warren East HS             45:32 
    3     87 Weitz, Dorothy                  GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS    48:38 
    4     81 Hensley, Lottie                 GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS    50:42 
    5     77 Hester, Haley                   GRCHS George Rogers Clark HS    53:25