Jefferson Forest Easter Hunt, 2009

Results

    Similar to last month’s obstacle course, the Jefferson Forest also has many downed trees due to the recent ice and wind storms.  Though most of the trails were cleared, traveling cross-country was still very difficult and slowed overall speed.  Not surprising to some, Jefferson Forest has many hills and is home to the annual Billy Goat http://olou.org/Results,%20The%20Goat,%202008.htm  Though hills were not the intent on this ‘regular’ meet, Saturday’s meet at the Horine section of the Jefferson Forest had a few hills along with those fallen trees. 

The meet director shortened the courses’ distances to ensure the participants’ survival and to ensure they would return for another meet at Horine.  Due to accurate vetting by Dan Mattingly, the original Red course was aptly renamed to a Blue course.  Someone was heard on the course asking “they do this for free?”

We had over 30 orienteers compete on a beautiful, sun-filled day in the Jefferson Forest on the day before Easter.  Russ Lemay finished the Blue course in a blazing time of just over 2 hours  - at 128 minutes.  The difficult Red course, which had approximately 580 meters of climb, had a winning time of 95:45 by Chris Greenlee.  The Orange course (approximately 260 meters of climb) was completed in 68:05 by John Thomas and the Yellow course was a practice sprint for Dan Mattingly who finished in 30:52. 

Special thanks to Paul Vice, Alison Ewart - and their pooches - for helping with the start & finish as well as control pickup. 

Here is a complete listing of all the competitors:    

Blue Course (4.9 km)

Name

Time (minutes)

Russ Lemay

128:20

Ajith Rajapaksha

220:20

 

Red Course (3.92 km)

Name

Time (minutes)

Chris Greenlee

95:45

Shelly Pennington

117:20

James Greenlee

168:30

DNF (3)

 

 

Orange Course (2.8 km)

Name

Time (minutes)

John Thomas

68:05

Louis Smith

81:35

Jim Carter

116:30

Dan & Jesica C. & Rich W.

158:15

Central High School, Lou, Ky (8 students)

164:00

DNF (1)

 

 

Yellow Course (2.2 km)

Name

Time (minutes)

Dan Mattingly

30:52

Allison and Nancy

77:00

DNF (2)