Results, Horine, 17 November 2012

What a great day for an orienteering meet. I don't believe that the weather could have been any better if I had planned it. While attendance was a little less than we expected all in all it was good. Most of the feedback was on a positive note and I credit that to my partner Mr. Rich as he did most of the course planning and a great job he did. We weren't sure if anyone would clean the course and were not surprised when no one did. Stephanie Ross from OCIN almost got them all and just missed by two controls on the 3 hour event. Dan Mattingly came in first on the two hour which was not a surprise.

There are a lot of people to thank so I hope I don't miss anyone. PK and Alison for bringing the equipment and taking a lot of it with them after the meet (I finally get my diningroom table back) and for the cookies. Ken for helping educate Rich and me on the use of the download printer and the new reg. sheets and picking up controls. Bruce for printing the maps. A really BIG THANKS to Mike and the OCIN crew that picked up most of the controls. The meet would not have gone off well at all without Mr. Rich and the last minute midnight printing of the clue sheets.

Finally thanks to all of the high schools, their instructors and all others that attended as it would have been a lonely day if you weren't there. 

The results are listed below.  First, there is the summary results  Following that is a table that lists each runner with the controls that were punched, in the order they were punched.

Jim Carter 

 

Summary:

3 Hour Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Hours

School

Total Time

Controls

Penalty

Total

Stephanie Ross

3

 

2:56:43 PM

27

 

27

Mike Minium

3

 

2:43:25

26

 

26

Ben Hart

3

 

2:58:11

26

 

26

Douglas Keefe

3

 

2:51:18

21

 

21

John Shanton

3

 

2:51:23

21

 

21

Diana Keefe

3

 

2:51:24 PM

21

 

21

Louis Smith III

3

 

3:00:03

21

 

21

Ken Kling

3

 

2:50:43 PM

19

 

19

Bob Walker

3

 

2:55:10 PM

19

 

19

Aaron Smith

3

 

2:55:52

18

 

18

Chris Gerstle

3

 

2:44:09 PM

17

 

17

Ted Carr

3

 

2:44:12 PM

17

 

17

Anne-Sophie Carr

3

 

2:44:32 PM

17

 

17

Louis Smith

3

 

2:53:24 PM

17

 

17

Laurie Bishop

3

 

2:53:21 PM

15

 

15

Bruce Moore

3

 

2:50:15 PM

14

 

14

Diane McKim

3

 

2:50:16

14

 

14

Robert Reed

3

 

2:53:25

14

 

14

Cecil McFarland

3

 

2:51:33 PM

13

 

13

Bill Donnelly

3

 

3:02:10 PM

15

2

13

Paul Vice

3

 

2:49:00 PM

12

 

12

Alison Ewart

3

 

2:49:02 PM

12

 

12

Nancy Logan

3

 

2:49:08 PM

12

 

12

Steve Drake

3

 

2:46:11 PM

11

 

11

Kim Calebs

3

 

2:46:14 PM

11

 

11

Maor Schal

3

 

2:42:59 PM

6

 

6

Yuval Schal

3

 

2:43:21 PM

6

 

6

Micah Tyler

3

 

2:10:45

5

 

5

Amanda Hoback

3

 

2:42:53 PM

5

 

5

Emma Lister

3

 

3:06:14 PM

11

6

5

Willie Maclean

3

 

3:06:21 PM

11

6

5

Ross Lister

3

 

3:06:12 PM

10

6

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 HR Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Hours

School

Total Time

Controls

Penalty

Total

Dan Mattingly

2

 

1:57:07 PM

15

 

15

Austin Neal

2

Apollo

1:52:34

13

 

13

Colonel Paul

2

 

1:54:10 PM

11

 

11

Tony Redemann

2

North Bullitt

1:50:41

10

 

10

Jeremy Chowdhury

2

North Bullitt

1:50:42

10

 

10

Tyler Ewell

2

North Bullitt

1:50:44

10

 

10

Katy Drukhouse

2

 

1:54:01

10

 

10

Taylor Hagan

2

Apollo

1:51:32

9

 

9

Kevin Kruk

2

North Bullitt

1:26:58

8

 

8

Damian Whitehouse

2

North Bullitt

1:27:00

8

 

8

Michael Coy

2

North Bullitt

1:27:03

8

 

8

Tristan Miller

2

North Bullitt

1:27:05

8

 

8

Brendan Powers

2

Apollo

1:50:48

8

 

8

Alisha Russellburg

2

Apollo

1:50:50

8

 

8

Ryan Offerman

2

Apollo

1:51:37

8

 

8

Kristin Hoss

2

Apollo

1:51:42

8

 

8

Amber Crabtree

2

North Bullitt

1:52:39

7

 

7

Michael Salas

2

North Bullitt

1:52:44

7

 

7

Jacob Ivy

2

North Bullitt

1:52:49

7

 

7

Samantha McAllister

2

North Bullitt

1:52:54

7

 

7

Hannah Smallwood

2

North Bullitt

1:55:32

7

 

7

Eric Gellhaus

2

North Bullitt

1:57:32 PM

7

 

7

Sean Clark

2

North Bullitt

1:57:33 PM

7

 

7

Brandon Knight

2

Hopkins Central

1:51:59

6

 

6

Corey Kiefer

2

North Bullitt

1:55:35

6

 

6

Joseph Miller

2

North Bullitt

1:55:43

6

 

6

Savanna Jackson

2

Hopkins Central

1:42:35

5

 

5

Samuel Brown

2

Central

1:34:55 PM

4

 

4

Deshawn King

2

Central

1:34:57 PM

4

 

4

R. Katonga

2

Central

1:35:29 PM

4

 

4

Clayton Summers

2

Apollo

1:36:34

4

 

4

CJ Chappell

2

Apollo

1:38:21

4

 

4

Alex Goffinet

2

Apollo

1:39:05

4

 

4

Patrick Cunningham

2

Apollo

1:39:25

4

 

4

Makayla Hicks

2

Apollo

1:39:42

4

 

4

Morgan Vance

2

Apollo

1:39:49

4

 

4

Jacob Beavers

2

Apollo

1:40:23

4

 

4

Matthew Doyel

2

Hopkins Central

1:50:37

3

 

3

Robert Hughes

2

North Bullitt

1:47:06

2

 

2

Billy Sparks

2

North Bullitt

1:47:07

2

 

2

Cody Niece

2

North Bullitt

1:47:09

2

 

2

Michael Wooldridge

2

North Bullitt

1:47:11

2

 

2

Phillip Mitcheltree

2

North Bullitt

1:47:15

2

 

2

Christopher Cunningham

2

Apollo

1:40:07

1

 

1

Z. Kilgore

2

Central

2:01:25 PM

2

1

1

Fatima Palmer

2

Central

2:01:29 PM

2

1

1

K. Jones-Smith

2

Central

2:02:03 PM

2

2

0

T. Rutledge

2

 

2:02:06 PM

2

2

0

G. Felker

2

Central

2:21:58 PM

2

2

0

A. Celallos

2

Central

2:22:02 PM

2

2

0

Ebony Sneed

2

Central

2:22:22 PM

2

2

0

 Controls that were punched, in the order they were punched:

3 Hour Results
Name Course School No. of punches 1.CN 2.CN 3.CN 4.CN 5.CN 6.CN 7.CN 8.CN 9.CN 10.CN 11.CN 12.CN 13.CN 14.CN 15.CN 16.CN 17.CN 18.CN 19.CN 20.CN 21.CN 22.CN 23.CN 24.CN 25.CN 26.CN 27.CN
Stephanie Ross 3 27 58 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 49 51 50 41 39 55 40 59 52 60 38 32 37 33 36 35 54
Mike Minium 3 26 58 42 57 43 61 45 47 48 62 49 51 50 41 39 55 53 40 59 60 38 37 33 32 52 31 54
Ben Hart 3 26 54 31 32 33 36 35 37 52 60 59 40 55 53 50 51 49 62 48 47 46 45 61 43 57 42 58
Douglas Keefe 3 21 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 50 51 53 55 39 60 38 37 33 32 31 54
John Shanton 3 21 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 50 51 53 55 39 60 38 37 33 32 31 54
Diana Keefe 3 21 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 50 51 53 55 39 60 38 37 33 32 31 54
Louis Smith III 3 21 58 41 42 57 43 61 45 47 46 49 62 48 51 50 53 55 40 59 52 37 31
Ken Kling 3 19 31 32 33 36 35 37 52 59 60 38 39 55 40 41 50 51 62 48 42
Bob Walker 3 19 43 61 45 46 47 48 49 62 51 50 53 55 39 41 54 31 32 33 37
Aaron Smith 3 18 42 57 43 46 47 48 62 49 51 50 41 39 55 40 59 52 37 31
Chris Gerstle 3 17 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 50 51 55 40 59 52 37 33
Ted Carr 3 17 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 51 50 53 55 39 38 31 54
Anne-Sophie Carr 3 17 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 51 50 53 55 39 38 31 54
Louis Smith 3 17 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62 51 50 53 55 40 39 38 31
Laurie Bishop  3 15 42 57 43 46 47 48 62 51 50 53 55 40 39 38 31
Bill Donnelly 3 15 54 31 32 35 36 37 33 52 59 40 55 39 41 58 42
Bruce Moore 3 14 54 35 36 33 32 37 52 59 40 55 39 60 38 31
Diane McKim 3 14 54 35 36 33 32 37 52 59 40 55 39 60 38 31
Robert Reed 3 14 31 32 33 35 36 37 52 59 40 55 39 38 54 42
Cecil McFarland 3 13 61 45 46 47 48 62 51 50 53 55 39 40 59
Paul Vice 3 12 54 31 32 33 37 52 59 40 55 39 41 58
Alison Ewart 3 12 54 31 32 33 37 52 59 40 55 39 41 58
Nancy Logan 3 12 54 31 32 33 37 52 59 40 55 39 41 58
Steve Drake 3 11 58 41 39 55 40 59 52 37 32 31 54
Kim Calebs 3 11 58 41 39 55 40 59 52 37 32 31 54
Emma Lister 3 11 54 31 32 37 52 38 60 59 40 55 39
Willie Maclean 3 11 54 31 32 37 52 38 60 59 40 55 39
Ross Lister 3 10 54 31 32 37 52 60 59 40 55 39
Maor Schal 3 6 32 33 36 35 31 54
Yuval Schal 3 6 32 33 36 35 31 54
Micah Tyler 3 5 38 32 37 31 54
Amanda Hoback 3 5 31 32 38 54 58

 

2 Hour Results
Name Course School No. of punches 1.CN 2.CN 3.CN 4.CN 5.CN 6.CN 7.CN 8.CN 9.CN 10.CN
Dan Mattingly 2 15 54 31 32 33 35 36 37 52 59 60
Austin Neal 2 Apollo 13 58 42 57 43 61 45 47 48 62 55
Colonel Paul 2 11 39 41 50 51 53 55 40 59 52 37
Tony Redemann 2 North Bullitt 10 58 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 49 62
Jeremy Chowdhury 2 North Bullitt 10 58 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 49 62
Tyler Ewell 2 North Bullitt 10 58 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 49 62
Katy Drukhouse 2 10 58 39 41 50 51 49 62 48 47 42
Taylor Hagan 2 Apollo 9 42 57 43 61 45 46 47 48 62
Kevin Kruk 2 North Bullitt 8 54 35 36 33 37 32 38 31
Damian Whitehouse 2 North Bullitt 8 54 35 36 33 37 32 38 31
Michael Coy 2 North Bullitt 8 54 35 36 33 37 32 38 31
Tristan Miller 2 North Bullitt 8 54 35 36 33 37 32 38 31
Brendan Powers 2 Apollo 8 54 35 36 33 32 31 41 39
Alisha Russellburg 2 Apollo 8 54 35 36 33 32 31 41 39
Ryan Offerman 2 Apollo 8 58 41 39 55 40 59 52 37
Kristin Hoss 2 Apollo 8 58 41 39 55 40 59 52 37
Amber Crabtree 2 North Bullitt 7 54 35 36 33 37 32 31
Michael Salas 2 North Bullitt 7 54 35 36 33 37 32 31
Jacob Ivy 2 North Bullitt 7 54 35 36 33 37 32 31
Samantha McAllister 2 North Bullitt 7 54 35 36 33 37 32 31
Hannah Smallwood 2 North Bullitt 7 54 31 32 33 35 36 36
Eric Gellhaus 2 North Bullitt 7 31 54 32 33 35 36 37
Sean Clark 2 North Bullitt 7 31 54 32 33 35 36 37
Brandon Knight 2 Hopkins Central 6 54 31 32 33 35 36
Corey Kiefer 2 North Bullitt 6 54 31 32 33 35 36
Joseph Miller 2 North Bullitt 6 54 31 32 33 35 36
Savanna Jackson 2 Hopkins Central 5 32 33 35 36 37
Samuel Brown 2 Central 4 31 32 33 35
Deshawn King 2 Central 4 31 32 33 35
R. Katonga 2 Central 4 31 32 33 35
Clayton Summers 2 Apollo 4 31 32 33 52
CJ Chappell 2 Apollo 4 31 32 33 52
Alex Goffinet 2 Apollo 4 31 32 33 52
Patrick Cunningham 2 Apollo 4 54 35 33 52
Makayla Hicks 2 Apollo 4 31 32 33 52
Morgan Vance 2 Apollo 4 31 32 33 52
Jacob Beavers 2 Apollo 4 31 32 33 52
Matthew Doyel 2 Hopkins Central 3 54 31 38
Robert Hughes 2 North Bullitt 2 58 41
Billy Sparks 2 North Bullitt 2 58 41
Cody Niece 2 North Bullitt 2 58 41
Michael Wooldridge 2 North Bullitt 2 58 41
Phillip Mitcheltree 2 North Bullitt 2 58 41
Z. Kilgore 2 Central 2 61 45
Fatima Palmer 2 Central 2 61 45
K. Jones-Smith 2 Central 2 61 45
T. Rutledge 2 2 61 45
G. Felker 2 Central 2 31 32
A. Celallos 2 Central 2 31 32
Ebony Sneed 2 Central 2 31 32
Christopher Cunningham 2 Apollo 1 54