Results, Deam Lake, 18 &19 April 2015

Saturday's Meet:  The meet on Saturday featured 4 courses and absolutely beautiful weather!  The lake was a picturesque backdrop for the courses.  The red course was not only long, but featured dense thorns in areas (they showed me their ‘war wounds’). They also got to run across the long dam. We had a competitor from Michigan that’s not listed because he didn’t punch in at the end.  Wayne Elliott told me that this was his first Orienteering meet ever. He enjoyed it and will probably return in the future. See all results below.

Sunday's Meet:  Seven competitors competed in the Score-O on a soggy Sunday.  Any competitor that was wearing glasses was doing the course ‘blind’.  Emily finished with only one shoe on.  Jim tried to get extra credit by picking up a few signs on his way to the finish. Chris Gerstle came in second, despite showing up 15 minutes after the start.  Otherwise, he might have given Ryan a run for his money!  Ryan ended up winning with 17 controls.  With 30 total controls set out, nobody came close to clearing the course.  See all results below.

 

Results for Saturday:


RED Course: 15 controls 6.9 km 215 m
  1 Bruce Moore                    121:25
  2 Dan Mattingly                  128:33
  3 Ken Kling                      160:48

Orange Course: 9 controls 4.4 km 170 m
  1 Chris Gerstle                  60:11
  2 Laurie Bishop                  67:34
  3 Jeff Hamilton                  68:13
  4 Wayne Elliott                  110:24

White Course: 8 controls 2.4  km 80 m
  1 Chris Gerstle2                 41:52
  2 Emily Sellers                  41:53
  3 Shannon_Connor Burke           73:39

Yellow Course: 8 controls 3.5 km 100 m
  1 Rick Theobald                  83:20
  2 Nick Theobald                  83:21

Splits



RED Course: 15 controls 6.9 km 215 m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 40)   2.( 37)   3.( 36)   4.( 34)   5.( 42)   6.( 48)   7.( 32)   8.( 33)   9.( 39)  10.( 35)  11.( 52)  12.( 51)  13.( 59)  14.( 49)  15.( 41)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Bruce Moore                 121:25  09:20:34    4:18  2   6:47  1  13:04  1  22:59  1  28:49  1  33:32  1  48:48  1  57:59  1  63:42  1  71:37  1  81:57  1  92:57  1 103:24  1 109:51  1 119:31  1 121:25  1   121:25    17.60
                                                    4:18  2
   2:29  1   6:17  1   9:55  2   5:50  1   4:43  2  15:16  3   9:11  3   5:43  1   7:55  1  10:20  2  11:00  2  10:27  1   6:27  3   9:40  1   1:54  1
                                                    0:17      0:00      0:00      0:39      0:00      0:35      5:02      2:33      0:00      0:00      1:43      0:08      0:00      1:21      0:00      0:00 
  2 Dan Mattingly               128:33  09:38:04    4:01  1  14:57  2  22:36  2  31:52  2  38:24  2  42:32  2  52:46  2  59:24  2  65:11  2  74:25  2  83:02  2  93:54  2 106:39  2 111:45  2 125:04  2 128:33  2   128:33    18.63
                                                
   4:01  1  10:56  2   7:39  2   9:16  1   6:32  2   4:08  1  10:14  1   6:38  1   5:47  2   9:14  3   8:37  1  10:52  1  12:45  2   5:06  1  13:19  2   3:29  2
                                                    0:00      8:27      1:22      0:00      0:42      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:04      1:19      0:00      0:00      2:18      0:00      3:39      1:35 
  3 Ken Kling                   160:48  09:16:32    5:20  3  17:34  3  25:38  3  37:16  3  53:13  3  60:34  3  73:10  3  81:08  3  87:25  3  96:00  3 107:07  3 119:57  3 134:00  3 140:16  3 156:32  3 160:48  3   160:48    23.30
                                                    5:20  3  12:14  3   8:04  3  11:38  3  15:57  3   7:21  3  12:36  2   7:58  2   6:17  3   8:35  2  11:07  3  12:50  3  14:03  3   6:16  2  16:16  3   4:16  3
                                                    1:19      9:45      1:47      2:22     10:07      3:13      2:22      1:20      0:34      0:40      2:30      1:58      3:36      1:10      6:36      2:22 

Orange Course: 9 controls 4.4 km 170 m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 52)   2.( 46)   3.( 39)   4.( 45)   5.( 43)   6.( 42)   7.( 60)   8.( 38)   9.( 58)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Chris Gerstle                60:11  09:22:18    2:33  1   5:01  1   9:22  1  16:50  1  22:36  1  26:23  1  31:39  1  47:03  1  56:37  1  60:11  1   60:11    13.68
                                                
   2:33  1   2:28  1   4:21  1   7:28  1   5:46  1   3:47  1   5:16  1  15:24  3   9:34  1   3:34  2
                                                    0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      8:43      0:00      0:11 
  2 Laurie Bishop                67:34  09:56:43    3:35  2   6:34  2  12:55  2  22:02  2  30:45  2  35:59  2  42:35  2  50:45  2  63:02  2  67:34  2   67:34    15.36
                                                    3:35  2   2:59  3   6:21  2   9:07  2   8:43  3   5:14  3   6:36  4   8:10  2  12:17  3   4:32  3
                                                    1:02      0:31      2:00      1:39      2:57      1:27      1:20      1:29      2:43      1:09 
  3 Jeff Hamilton                68:13  10:04:18    4:29  4   7:20  3  21:16  3  30:27  3  37:34  3  42:17  3  47:55  3  54:36  3  64:50  3  68:13  3   68:13    15.50
                                                    4:29  4   2:51  2  13:56  3   9:11  3   7:07  2   4:43  2   5:38  2
   6:41  1  10:14  2   3:23  1
                                                    1:56      0:23      9:35      1:43      1:21      0:56      0:22      0:00      0:40      0:00 
  4 Wayne Elliott               110:24  08:46:27    4:22  3  11:22  4  27:48  4  40:25  4  52:45  4  61:31  4  67:57  4  85:27  4 101:17  4 110:24  4   110:24    25.09
                                                    4:22  3   7:00  4  16:26  4  12:37  4  12:20  4   8:46  4   6:26  3  17:30  4  15:50  4   9:07  4
                                                    1:49      4:32     12:05      5:09      6:34      4:59      1:10     10:49      6:16      5:44 

White Course: 8 controls 2.4  km 80 m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 61)   2.( 57)   3.( 54)   4.( 53)   5.( 56)   6.( 55)   7.( 46)   8.( 50)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Chris Gerstle2               41:52  10:31:50    6:30  1  14:28  1  20:33  1  23:53  1  26:55  1  32:08  1  36:21  1  41:02  1  41:52  1   41:52    17.44
                                                
   6:30  1   7:58  2   6:05  2   3:20  2   3:02  1   5:13  3   4:13  1   4:41  2   0:50  1
                                                    0:00      0:01      0:05      0:15      0:00      1:10      0:00      0:01      0:00 
  2 Emily Sellers                41:53  10:31:47    6:31  2  14:28  1  20:52  2  23:57  2  27:35  2  32:09  2  36:22  2  41:02  1  41:53  2   41:53    17.45
                                                    6:31  2
   7:57  1   6:24  3   3:05  1   3:38  2   4:34  2   4:13  1   4:40  1   0:51  2
                                                    0:01      0:00      0:24      0:00      0:36      0:31      0:00      0:00      0:01 
  3 Shannon_Connor Burke         73:39  09:54:55    7:44  3  18:35  3  24:35  3  28:26  3  59:27  3  63:30  3  67:43  3  72:34  3  73:39  3   73:39    30.69
                                                    7:44  3  10:51  3
   6:00  1   3:51  3  31:01  3   4:03  1   4:13  1   4:51  3   1:05  3
                                                    1:14      2:54      0:00      0:46     27:59      0:00      0:00      0:11      0:15 

Yellow Course: 8 controls 3.5 km 100 m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 57)   2.( 54)   3.( 53)   4.( 43)   5.( 56)   6.( 55)   7.( 46)   8.( 52)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Rick Theobald                83:20  08:47:40   23:20  1  32:24  2  37:26  1  48:00  1  61:01  1  67:29  1  73:00  2  79:17  1  83:20  1   83:20    23.81
                                                
  23:20  1   9:04  2   5:02  1  10:34  1  13:01  1   6:28  2   5:31  2   6:17  1   4:03  2
                                                    0:00      0:07      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:29      0:11      0:00      0:05 
  2 Nick Theobald                83:21  08:47:41   23:22  2  32:19  1  37:30  2  48:05  2  61:36  2  67:35  2  72:55  1  79:23  2  83:21  2   83:21    23.81
                                                   23:22  2
   8:57  1   5:11  2  10:35  2  13:31  2   5:59  1   5:20  1   6:28  2   3:58  1
                                                    0:02      0:00      0:09      0:01      0:30      0:00      0:00      0:11      0:00 

Sunday's Score-O results:

Name                Controls            Time

Ryan Dunlap      17                     112:22

Chris Gerstle     13                     111:53

Jim Carter         12                     108:09

Laurie Bishop    12                     112:54

Ken Kling          12                     113:16

Emily Sellers      9                    107:03

Carl Christy         7                    120:40