Results, Crooked Creek, Score-0, 15 Nov 09

    A Score-0 was held on 15 November, the day after the 2009 Scholastic Championships.  Over 80 orienteers set out to find the controls set by our master course designer--Louie Smith.  Louie must be getting soft as he approaches his golden years.  A total of 12 competitors cleared the course!  Dan Mattingly led the way in the open division in an excellent time of 1:43:00.  Close behind was Bob Boll in 1:47:24.  Shelly Pennington was third (and the first female) in 2:02:20.  The High School Division was led by the team of Eric Davidson and Cameron Deacon from North Bullitt.  They cleared the course in a time of 2:38:55.  Second was the team of Josh San Miguel and Austin Neal from Apollo High School in 2:55:52.

    The complete results follow:  

  OVSOC Score-O Results 11/15/2009

 

OPEN DIVISION Time Controls

            NAME               CLUB                                        TIME                 CONTROLS

1 Mattingly, Dan            OLOU OLOU                             1:43:00             35

2 Boll, Bob                       OLOU OLOU                            1:47:24             35

3 Pennington, Shelley    OLOU OLOU                             2:02:20             35

4 Hatfield, Brent              OLOU OLOU                             2:11:51             35

5 Snyder, Mike                OLOU OLOU                             2:12:04             35

6 Koch, Janna                  OLOU OLOU                             2:38:02             35

7 Keefe, Doug                 OLOU OLOU                             2:38:05             35

8 Adkins, Phil                  OLOU OLOU                             2:41:14             35

9 Rajapaksha, Ajith        OLOU OLOU                             2:44:37             35

10 Smith, Louis                OLOU OLOU                             2:55:02             35

11 Kling, Ken                   OLOU OLOU                             2:07:37             28

12 Greenlee, Ben             OLOU OLOU                             2:45:12             28

13 Greenlee, Kurt            OLOU OLOU                             2:45:17             28

14 Burke, Shannon         OLOU OLOU                             2:41:27             27

15 Francis, Mary Jo       OLOU OLOU                             2:41:29             27

16 Carter, Jim                   OLOU OLOU                             2:00:00             25

17 Smith, Frank                OLOU OLOU                             2:44:00             25

18 Paul, Edgar                  OLOU OLOU                             2:44:12             25

19 Murray, Max               BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  1:44:33             24

20 Reedy, Alex                 BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  1:45:12             24

21 McClanahan, Zach    BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412   1:46:17             24

22 Fanning, Sam              BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  1:46:19             24

23 Graham, Linda            OLOU OLOU                             2:30:38             24

24 Graham, Lyle              OLOU OLOU                             2:30:47             24

25 Ewart, Alison            OLOU OLOU                             2:54:10             24

26 Logan, Nancy           OLOU OLOU                             2:54:14             24

27 Shelton, Catherine     OLOU OLOU                             2:40:48             23

28 Rice, Jason                 OLOU OLOU                             2:58:09             21

29 Armstrong, Nathan    BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  2:18:37             20

30 Ransdell, Jerry            BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412   2:18:39             20

31 Bridgewater, Caleb     BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412   2:18:42             20

32 Ruckle, Joshua            BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412   2:18:43             20

33 Lehring, Kayla            OLOU OLOU                             2:17:32             19

34 Grady, Jimmy              OLOU OLOU                             2:17:36             19

35 Underwood, Kyle      OLOU OLOU                             2:17:54             19

36 Lehring, Kameryn      OLOU OLOU                             2:17:56             19

37 Broadus, Kyle             BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  2:18:36             19

38 Mang, Danny             OLOU OLOU                             1:25:40             16

39 Mang, Hope               OLOU OLOU                             1:25:43             16

40 Mizell, Clyde              OLOU OLOU                             1:25:50             16

41 Metcalf, Conner        BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  2:00:56             13

42 Paul, Matthew            BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  2:00:59             13

43 Bruner, Zac                 BS412 Boy Scout Troop 412  2:01:53             13

 

OVSOC Score-O Results 11/15/2009

 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION Time Controls

NAME                           CLUB                                        TIME                 CONTROLS

1 Davidson, Eric           NBHS North Bullitt Co HS         2:38:55            35

1 Deacon, Cameron       NBHS North Bullitt Co HS        2:38:58            35

2 San Miguel, Josh        Apollo HS                                   2:55:52            34

2 Neal, Austin                Apollo HS                                    2:55:55            34

3 Garst, Cody                  Apollo HS                                   2:40:59             31

3 Reed, Will                     Apollo HS                                   2:41:02            31

4 Montgomery, Caitlin    North Bullitt Co HS                  2:40:05            27

4 Nelson, Lawrence        North Bullitt Co HS                   2:40:08            27

5 Buchanan, Daniel         North Bullitt Co HS                  2:40:22            27

5 Underwood, Allison     North Bullitt Co HS                 2:40:25            27

5 Dugan, Matt                  North Bullitt Co HS                 2:40:27            27

6 Cameron, Erica              Apollo HS                                 2:22:08            24

6 Ward, Kaybri                Apollo HS                                 2:22:12            24

7 Norris, CJ                       Scott Co HS                             2:37:38             24

7 Hobbs, Tanner              Scott Co HS                             2:37:41             24

8 Maglinger, Jefferey      Apollo HS                                2:52:40             23

8 McDowell, Tyler          Apollo HS                                 2:52:44             23

8 Stovall, Caleb               Apollo HS                                 2:52:45             23

9 Galloway, Dalton         Apollo HS                                 2:47:58             21

9 Poole, Ethan                 Apollo HS                                 2:48:01             21

10 Holton, CJ                   Apollo HS                                 2:48:41             21

10 Chappell, CJ                Apollo HS                                 2:48:44             21

11 Henderson, Nick         North Bullitt Co HS                 2:39:01             20

11 Cole, Jeremy                North Bullitt Co HS                 2:39:02             20

12 Anderson, Russell      North Bullitt Co HS                 2:39:04             20

12 Mizell, Ethan                North Bullitt Co HS                 2:39:06             20

13 Campbell, Austin         Scott Co HS                             1:54:05             19

13 Hammons, Justin         Scott Co HS                             1:54:09             19

13 Yoshida, Chris             Scott Co HS                             1:54:14             19

14 Fightmaster, Travis     Scott Co HS                             2:21:36             17

14 Adams, David              Scott Co HS                             2:21:38             17

14 Huff, Tucker                 Scott Co HS                             2:21:39             17

15 Stangle, Austin            Scott Co HS                             2:37:32             17

15 Bebart, Nick                  Scott Co HS                             2:37:33             17

15 Warfe, David                Scott Co HS                             2:37:36             17

16 Lashbrook, Lac            Apollo HS                                 2:33:56            16

16 Alsup, Ashley              Apollo HS                                 2:34:01           16

17 Nichols, Austin            Scott Co HS                             2:48:39             11

17 Rice, Macey                  Scott Co HS                             2:48:41             11