Results, Camp Barren Ridge, 10 Jan 2015

We had 48 come out and try the new map at Camp Barren Ridge.  The weather was cold but sunny.  There was no wind which made it bearable.

Two high School ROTC programs – Apollo and Warren East came.  Several OLOU members made the drive down from Louisville.  Also several local girl scout troops came out and did the training class.  Jim Carter was the instructor for the class. As always he did a great job. OLOU appreciates his talent and willingness to do this. 

Thanks to Col Paul and Col Franklin for  tabulating results for the ROTC ribbons that are listed below.  Two high school students finished both the regular Score O and the time trial.  Aaron Conway (Warren East) and Evan Wisto (Apollo) both grabbed the 28 maximum points. Three in the open class also grabbed the 28 maximum points (Pete Godby, Aaron Smith, Bruce Moore).  I had expected the course to be cleared in the 50 to 60 minutes range and added the time trial to provide an additional challenge for the faster runners.

I greatly appreciated the help in picking up controls by Nancy Logan, Carl Christy and Arnie Franklin.  Also appreciated the help from Arnie Franklin in putting out the controls on Friday.  He also provided a big help in reviewing the courses for me.

 One last note, the software could not read Aaron Smith’s download properly.  He did finish the time trial and did punch all required controls in order.  I checked back on his splits printout.  I have no idea what caused the problem. 

 The map was about 75% done. So hopefully, before we use the Camp again, I can get the map completely finished.

Time Trial Camp Barren Ridge - 01/10/15

Results


Time Trial Course: 7 controls 3.1 km 45 m
  1 Pete Godbey                    30:00
  2 Aaron Conway                   30:17
  3 Evan Wisto                     31:52
  4 Bruce Moore                    39:51

Time Trial #2 Course: 8 controls 3.1 km 45 m
    Aaron Smith                    30:49

Splits



Time Trial Course: 7 controls 3.1 km 45 m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 32)   2.( 34)   3.( 47)   4.( 31)   5.( 36)   6.( 43)   7.( 37)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Pete Godbey                  30:00  12:11:06    3:42  1   7:47  1  12:41  1  14:10  1  20:19  1  24:19  1  26:29  1  30:00  1   30:00     9.68
                                                    3:42  1   4:05  1   4:54  1   1:29  1   6:09  4   4:00  3   2:10  2   3:31  1
                                                    0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      2:26      0:29      0:14      0:00  
  2 Aaron Conway                 30:17  00:08:45    4:27  3   8:41  2  14:05  2  16:10  2  21:07  2  24:38  2  26:34  2  30:17  2   30:17     9.77
                                                    4:27  3   4:14  2   5:24  2   2:05  3   4:57  3   3:31  1   1:56  1   3:43  2
                                                    0:45      0:09      0:30      0:36      1:14      0:00      0:00      0:12  
  3 Evan Wisto                   31:52  00:18:41    4:05  2   9:00  3  15:24  3  17:33  3  21:16  3  25:10  3  27:52  3  31:52  3   31:52    10.28
                                                    4:05  2   4:55  4   6:24  3   2:09  4   3:43  1   3:54  2   2:42  4   4:00  3
                                                    0:23      0:50      1:30      0:40      0:00      0:23      0:46      0:29  
  4 Bruce Moore                  39:51  12:12:46   10:56  4  15:47  4  23:09  4  24:57  4  28:42  4  33:15  4  35:28  4  39:51  4   39:51    12.85
                                                   10:56  4   4:51  3   7:22  4   1:48  2   3:45  2   4:33  4   2:13  3   4:23  4
                                                    7:14      0:46      2:28      0:19      0:02      1:02      0:17      0:52  

Time Trial #2 Course: 8 controls 3.1 km 45 m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 32)   2.( 34)   3.( 47)   4.( 47)   5.( 31)   6.( 36)   7.( 43)   8.( 37)   Finish.           min/km
    Aaron Smith                  30:49  12:11:22   --:--     --:--     12:34  1  12:39  1  14:30  1  18:44  1  23:59  1  26:34  1  30:49  1
                                                                                  0:05  1   1:51  1   4:14  1   5:15  1   2:35  1   4:15  1
                                                                        0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00  

Score-0 Results: (Time for top 3 in Open class includes time trial.)

ROTC Class
Name  School Controls Time Ribbon
Boys
Aaron Conway WEHS 28 53:19:00 1st
Evan Wisto AHS 28 68:56:00 2nd
Adam Wink WEHS 21 91:23:00 3rd
Wilson/Jackson AHS 21 103:48:00 4th
Morris/Eastin WEHS 21 105:56:00 5th
Echols/Embry WEHS 21 107:13:00
Mac French WEHS 21 107:49:00
Blankenship/Gillespie WEHS 21 111:51:00
Walker/Thompson AHS 19 105:08:00
Clayton Summers AHS 19 110:46:00
Dakota Hamilton AHS 14 110:13:00
Cunningham/Crabtree AHS 13 107:05:00
Hagan/Cunningham AHS 7 105:24:00
Girls
Burroughs/Rutland AHS 10 104:21:00 1st
Cassidy/Estes/Anderson WEHS 5 86:54:00 2nd
Daugherty/Stovall AHS 3 33:49:00 3rd
Open Class
Pete Godbey 28 101:06:00
Aaron Smith 28 102:11:00
Bruce Moore 28 112:37:00
Louis Smith 21 98:10:00
Carl Christy 21 120:00:00
Emily Roach 16 108:26:00
Nancy Logan(Started 20 minutes Late) 9 120:00:00
Training Class
Jim Carter – Instructor
Emma Hammer
Cheyenne Aaron
Jessie Hammer
Zoe Scott
Ariel Schmidt
Macy Matthews
K Allara
Kaylee Payne
Denise Payne
Shirley Grise
R Stanich