Results, 2013, Sprint 3, Cherokee Park, 21 May 2013

Nearly 60 competitors came to Hogan's Fountain in Cherokee Park for the 3rd running of OLOU's 2013 Sprint Series.  The weather cooperated after scattered showers had threatened leading up to the 6 pm start time.  The 2.7+ km course was "more technical" than the previous two events. So, longer completion times reflected the extra distance, extra climb and more off-trail controls.  It also didn't help that a flag went missing (but not the punch and stand fortunately).  My apologies for confusing the control codes on four of the controls (note to self: if you change the order of the controls be sure to correct the control codes also).  Thanks to all who came out!  Thanks to Alison for placing controls and picking up controls.  Thanks to Ken Kling for Ocad assistance, registration help, and results collection and preparation!  Don't forget next week is Memorial Day and there will not be a sprint next Tuesday.  Sprint # 4 will be on Tuesday, June 4th.

 Meet Directors: Paul Vice and Alison Ewart

Name

 

Time

Dan

Mattingly

25.5

Jeff

Hamilton

28.31

Mary

Hamilton

30.56

Aaron

Smith

31.37

Laurie

Bishop

32.15

Carson

Torpey

33.55

Jacob

Weigel

34.17

Bruce

Moore

34.32

Chris

Gerstle

34.57

Kellen

Greenwell

37.03

Marcus

Siu

38.31

Brett

seymour

38.58

Ashleigh

Seymoore

39.01

Andrew

Thai

39.38

Rachael

Dixon

39.46

Benjamin

King

39.48

Bobby

Lee

41.03

Cory

Brown

41.03

Natalie

Riggs

41.14

Louis

Smith

42.22

Kyle

Wilkins

42.54

Laura

Ferguson

43.18

Conyer

Clayton

43.47

Eric

Wright

45.22

Ken

Kling

45.46

Diane

McKim

46.53

Baron

Miller

47.04

Stephen

Shelburne

47.04

Shannon

Ludwig

47.07

Sarah

Morris

47.58

Michael

Gann

48.54

Paula

Gollnick

49.09

Caitlin

Stevens

49.31

Haley

Poll

50.19

Lloyd

Vest

50.48

Michael

Bowen

53.26

Todd

Goldberg

55.25

Tiffany

Compton

56.46

Zach

Perkins

57.1

Carlos

Gonzalez

61.31

Duffy

& Wheatly

61.47

Jim

Carter

62.01

Kayla

Meisner

63.24

Dakota

Robben

63.4

Robert

Brenner

68.41

Joseph

Sohler

72.16

Jordan

Meyer

75.55

Brenden

Ott

79.06

Colin

Gales

85.55

Ali

Gales

86.01

Annie

Walz

91.33

Suzanne

McElroy

91.38

Sara

Keefe

91.41

Henry

Keefe

91.47