2007 German Ridge Ramble



Home

Back to Results Index



It was a good meet with several nice courses.  The map has been updated from that used in previous 
years.  We had a base map made with the last batch of maps that were made.  Arnie Franklin has been 
doing the field checking. 
 
The turn out was quite good.  We had over 100 starts on the 5 courses.  With many people going out 
in groups, we had 129 total people entered.   Everyone who ran the Sprint also ran a regular course.
 
Several good times were turned in.  Note in particular Michael Snyder's time of 89:15 on the RED course 
which was not only the fastest time on that course but also beat all the times on the Green course, 
which was 1000 meters shorter.  Michael, the 2006 Kentuckiana High School Individual Champ. and 
his Apollo High School team mates will be leaving next week for the Interscholastic Nationals in Maryland. 
John Thomas took second with Dan Mattingly in third.
 
On the Green course, the veteran orienteer Paul Vice clocked a speedy 96:23.  He beat 2005 & 2006 
HSW champ Brent Hatfield by almost 7 minutes.  Kevin Huff and Nick Cook of Warren East took 3rd 
and 4th.
 
Kevin Huff came back in the sprint.  Registering a nice 22:35.  In second was Brent Hatfield in 26:20 
with Michael Snyder, tired from his efforts on the Red course in 3rd at 28:15.  Kevin Hardesty of Apollo 
was 4th with a time of 28:53

On the Orange coures a 2 man group from Hopkins County, Farmer and Knox, finished first in 68:16.  
(those guys should be running by them selves from now on.)  Kevin Hardesty of Apollo was 2nd with 
Wes Ekland of Troop 24 3rd.  Mary Hamilton was the first female with a time of 105:40, Her dad, Jeff, 
edged her out in 93:10.

Yellow course honors went to the team of Farmer & Knox from Hopkins County HS (those two again) 
in 21:44.  Jesse Catlett, also of Hopkins County was second in 30:59.

Thanks goes to Cols. Paul and Franklin for putting on the meet.

The complete results:

 OLOU 93:10

RED

1  Michael Snyder, Apollo 89:15
2  John Thomas, OLOU 110:58
3  Dan Mattingly, OLOU 118:35
4  Joseph Haist 161:45
5  Knight & Rickland 239:19

5 starts 6 entrants


GREEN

1 Paul Vice, OLOU 96:23
2  Brent Hatfield, Apollo 103:08
3  Kevin Huff, WEHS 106:57
4  Nick Cook, WEHS 115:35
5  Patrick Bennett 119:30
6  Chris O’Bryan, Apollo 121:40
7  Aaron Layson, Apollo 124:36
8  Louis Smith, OLOU 126:10
9  John Haist, OLOU 225:09
10 Thomas Cameron, Apollo DNF
Amy Kuegel, Apollo DNF
Jason Wiggins, Apollo DNF

12 starts 12 entrants

 

ORANGE

1 Farmer & Knox, HCHS 68:16
2 Kevin Hardesth, Apollo 72:30
3  Wes Ekland, Troop 24 80:26
4  Steven Luttrll, Apollo 87:30
5  Jeff Hamilton, OLOU 93:10
6  Sammy Katz, Harrison 97:53
7  Justin Joiner, HCCHS 98:33
8 Justin Johnson, Harrison 102:04
9 Gregory Burkeen, WEAS 102:21
10 Michael Mitchel, HCCHS 104:13
11 Mary Hamilton, OLOU 105:40
12 Adams, Cameron, Fisher,Madison 107:08
13 Robert Reed, Apollo 109:37
14Nathaniel Elrod 114:30
15 Austin Woodward, Apollo 115:21
15 Megan Filback, Apollo 117:18
16 Brittnay Ellzey, Apollo 118:12
17 Vanwinkle, Wallace, Pearson, Madison 120:30
18 Cory Vanlue, HCCHS 125:00
19  Shelby Delray, Apollo 128:42
20  J. Carter, OLOU 128:58
21 Ewart & Logan, OLOU 129:23
22  Melissa Shaw, Apollo 131:21
23  Hannah Clampitt, HCCHS 144:00
24  Dowdy, Sheha, Wesley, 139:15 
25  Jacob Cates, MNHHS 141:57
26  Nathan Reasder, Apollo 143:48
27  Zech Greer, MHNNH 149:15
28  Adam Crabtree, Apollo 150:37
29  Shane Carter, Butler 152:07
30 John Howard, Butler 154:02
31  Tarrence & Williams, Butler 156:02
32 Williams & Payton, Butler 156:07
33  Morgan & Reamind, Daviess 157:45
34  Daniel Arnett, MNHHS 214:54
Ingram, Barrick, Colyer, MSo DNF
Aaron Cable, HCCHS DNF
Morris, Pickle, Tester, Mdvl DNF
Jonathon White DNF

29 starts 54 entrants


YELLOW

1  Farmer, Knox, Beairu, HCHS 21:44
2  Jesse Catlett, HCHS 30:59
3  Scott Morris, OLOU 33:33
4  Michael Shoulders, HCCHS 34:43
5  Jeremy Meredith, Harrison 37:30
6  Aaron Morris, 37:33
7  Jessica Phillips, Harrison 40:21
8  Robert Crick, HCCHS 41:06
9  Higgs & Roby, Troop 24 43:07
10  Tommie Books, HCCHS 43:10
11  Yates, Matthew, Taylor, 412 43:34
12  Jerry Ransdell, 412 44:45
13  Meagan Dennis, WEHS 47:24
14  Adam Ramsey, WEHS 49:24
15  Andrew Sypula, Apollo 51:20
16  Higham & Azkaria, UofL 54:17
17  Fanning & Dixon, 412 56:26
18  Donahu & Cline, Apollo 56:28
19  Damian Burge, Harrison 57:55
20  Geoff & Maura, UofL 58:57
32  Leslie Pate, WEHS 61:23
33  Sturdeveint & Hartman, UofL 65:30
34  Wright & Durak, UofL 69:22
35  E. Doyer, HCCHS 73:40
36  Mary Embry, HCCHS 75:35
37  Williams, Fanning, Fanning, 412 79:30
39  Teri & Jennifer, 88:50
40  Singleton, Quiet, +1; Henry 89:10
41  Chris Wedding, Apollo 93:47
42  Johnson & Anthony, WEHS 95:51
43  Rick Ohning, Harrison 100:41
44  David Armes, Apollo 101:02
45  Lauren Tiemann, Harrison 102:45
45  Corbin Naas, 362 106:40
47  Chris Hixon, Apollo 115:47
48  Thompson, Rodgers, Murphy, MSo 131:59
Nick Cauvaungh, HCCHS DNF
Lee Williams, Apollo DNF
Zach Patterson, HCCHS DNF

39 starts 57 entrants


85 starts 129 entrants on standard courses

 

SPRINT

1  Kevin Huff, WEHS 22:35
2  Brent Hatfield, Apollo 26:20
3  Michael Snyder, Apollo 28:15
4  Kevin Hardesth, Apollo 28:53
5  Jeremy Meredith, Harrison 30:06
6  Thomas Cameron, Apollo 30:15
7  Chris Hixson, Apollo 30:56
8  Sammy Kate, JR, Harrison 32:18
9  Louis Smith, OLOU 34:59
10  Jim Carter, OLOU 38:45
11  Nick Cook, WEHS 39:13
12  Duray Selby 48:34
13 Orick, Sholders, Book, WECHS 54:57
14  Andrew Fischer, M.So 59:12
15  Reik Ohnrns, Harrison 63:12
Michael Mitchell, HCCHS DNF

18 entrants

101 total starts 149 total entrants (some duplicates) on all courses



Back to Results Index